Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Why two sat inputs?

    This is a discussion on Why two sat inputs? within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Don't have a Q box, but assuming the photos on the internet are correct, why does it need two sat ...

    1. #1
      Ridcully's Avatar
      Ridcully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Why two sat inputs?

      Don't have a Q box, but assuming the photos on the internet are correct, why does it need two sat inputs?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ipd56's Avatar
      ipd56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      I was told one for horizontal polarity and one's for vertical

      Sent from my XT1572 using Tapatalk

    4. #3
      Ridcully's Avatar
      Ridcully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      I know that's true for the old boxes, well sort of 1 per tuner but with dscr I would have thought the lot would come down one cable

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      With the Sky+ HD STB each feed is for a specific tuner and they will change polarity depending on the requirement.

      With Sky Q the system mimics what communal dish distribution systems have been doing for a few years in order to work with multiple tuners. So one feed will work solely with vertical polarity, the other with horizontal.

      The tuners insider the Q box will then take the feed from which ever tuner matches the channel's polarity.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Ridcully's Avatar
      Ridcully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      But on communal systems both vertical and horizontal come down the same feed, hence only requiring one cable

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      Don't you think it may be due to the fact that the Q Silver has 12 tuners, 3 redundant, against the HD+s two? This allows 4 channels to be recorded, maybe a bit much for one cable?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Ridcully's Avatar
      Ridcully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      but by that logic communal systems would still require two cables, which they don't.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      It is my understanding that most communal systems only have one connection which only allows one channel to either be recorded or watched. Hence the many complaints from flat dwellers who are unable to make full use of the Sky+ system. This is the reason for Single Feed Mode on the current Sky+ boxes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Why two sat inputs?

      Quote Originally Posted by Ridcully View Post
      but by that logic communal systems would still require two cables, which they don't.
      There is a specific device that can be supplied for such installations. It isn't compatible with all communal dish installations which is why a Sky Installation Engineer will need to check things over.

      The device takes the single feed and splits it to two feeds, one for each connection on the rear of the Sky Q and Sky Q Silver boxes.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION