Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    sky hd box playing up

    This is a discussion on sky hd box playing up within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have a sky hd box amstrad 500gig which is playing up, lastest was last night recorded NEW TRICKS at ...

    1. #1
      rasp54's Avatar
      rasp54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BRIDGEND
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2013
      Location
      BRIDGEND
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      sky hd box playing up

      I have a sky hd box amstrad 500gig which is playing up, lastest was last night recorded NEW TRICKS at 9pm on BBCI HD went to watch at 10pm started playing for about twenty minutes then hung.Switched power off for ten minutes rebooted no sat signal. Switched back off for a hour and half put back on all working ok again is it the hard drive or board.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky hd box playing up

      Try doing a Planner rebuild. Services>001>Select>7>Select twice. This will not remove any recordings but before doing the rebuild, it pays to empty the Deleted programs folder. Open Planner and at All, press left arrow to Deleted and delete all the programs by pressing the yellow button.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      rasp54's Avatar
      rasp54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BRIDGEND
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2013
      Location
      BRIDGEND
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: sky hd box playing up

      Done what you advised M8 no signal have switched off at the mains will have to wait an hour and try again.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky hd box playing up

      Make sure the connections at the back of the box are secure and no wires have come loose.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      rasp54's Avatar
      rasp54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BRIDGEND
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2013
      Location
      BRIDGEND
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: sky hd box playing up

      Checked all connections, had a power cut today put sky box back on no sat signal had to take power lead out wait for hour powered up again all ok again

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION