Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

    This is a discussion on SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Anyone know if you can operate this without a remote? I know you can move up and down the channels, ...

    1. #1
      James2157's Avatar
      James2157 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Anyone know if you can operate this without a remote? I know you can move up and down the channels, but other than that I don't know. Apologies if this is in the incorrect forum.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      You can get to the TV guide and record etc but it's a bit fiddly. Why not just get a remote there as cheap as chips on eBay they start around 7 I brought a cheap one on there and it works fine. Think they are about 25 in Argos.

    4. #3
      James2157's Avatar
      James2157 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Thanks a lot, man. I'm buying a used one off Ebay and it's only 20 but has no remote, I don't mind fiddling a bit with it.

    5. #4
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Oh I remember your other post, a lot of functions like record won't work without subscription anyway so you will probably only need channel up and down.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,257
      Thanks
      849
      Thanked 2,247 Times in 2,108 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      The Sky+ HD remote is the same one used with the SkyHD STB. They aren't too expensive, but avoid the really cheap ones as they tend to be fakes.

      Also the Sky+ app available for smart phones and tablets work well.

      Also the DRX595 doesn't have a hard drive, so can't record anyway.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Non HD sky+ remotes (whitish) work ok with HD boxes.

      Should be even less expensive.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,257
      Thanks
      849
      Thanked 2,247 Times in 2,108 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Non HD sky+ remotes (whitish) work ok with HD boxes.
      Not properly though.

      A friend used to use one for her Sky+ HD STB. Most of the time it was alright, but it wouldn't do some things. I can't recall what though.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Mine's been 100% fine for 4 years.

      Upgraded to HD just in time for the 2010 world cup & kept the old remote in the bedroom to work via magic eye.
      Entered no special codes & as both TV's were the same brand, didn't do anything at all.

      Box - DRX890.
      Remote - rev.8R (may 2008).

    10. #9
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: SKY HD Box Amstrad DRX595, no remote?

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      You can get to the TV guide and record etc but it's a bit fiddly. Why not just get a remote there as cheap as chips on eBay they start around 7 I brought a cheap one on there and it works fine. Think they are about 25 in Argos.
      DRX595 is a non-Sky+ box anyway.
      It's the HD Digibox.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION