Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By indefatigable

    Sky +HD Box

    This is a discussion on Sky +HD Box within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I bought a Sky+HD box off an advert (Amstrad DRX890). Was going to use it in place of my 780, ...

    1. #1
      Mickeym's Avatar
      Mickeym is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wymondham Norfolk
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky +HD Box

      I bought a Sky+HD box off an advert (Amstrad DRX890). Was going to use it in place of my 780, but when I rang Sky they said the account for that box was still active, and therefore could not activate my viewing card in that box. How does that work, as I have the box and also the viewing card that was in it. I bought this box around 5 months ago to keep as a spare, but now thought I would use it for the new EPG.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,224
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 389 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Did you try to pair the new box with your existing card?

      If not try that?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,224
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 389 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Doh!

      Just read your post again, no idea, maybe the seller has still got his Sky account and maybe not paid etc
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      This can happen now. When a box is originally installed the details are registered against the account, as always has been the case, but now if that person sells their box then it doesn't allow a front line agent to pair a different card to it. This must be done by a team leader or an advisor with the correct advisor role.

      Email Sky, include your Viewing Card number, version number and serial number, and tell them to get their Team leader to perform an override. Should be done asap. Or call them again, and just insist on the advisor that this is what needs done.

      Trust me, I'm a doctor (not really!)
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    6. #5
      Mickeym's Avatar
      Mickeym is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wymondham Norfolk
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Hi Everyone, Just an update on my DRX 890 Amstrad box. Phoned Sky again today to pair my card from the 780 box to the 890, what a difference with the lady I spoke to. Told her that the guy yesterday said he could not do it, her reply was, no problem, went through the process, and she checked I had all my channels, and its all done. What a difference it makes to who you get the other end.
      At the moment I cannot get the new EPG and that was one of the reasons upgrading to the 890 box, tried a forced update to no avail, do you have any idears ? My EPG software version at the moment is: 40.0.14.11. Regards.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,224
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 389 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Try another forced download, people have reported it takes a couple of times recently.

      Glad you got the other problem sorted.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      Mickeym's Avatar
      Mickeym is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wymondham Norfolk
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Tried 6 times, also did a rebuild on the box, there is a yellow sticker on the box saying, It is imperative that the over the air software download is done during installation. Other than that all stations working OK, old EPG though.

    9. #8
      Mickeym's Avatar
      Mickeym is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wymondham Norfolk
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Thanke for your help. All downloaded. When I pulled the plug out from the wall and not the lead from the back of the box, all updated. Regards to all.

    10. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky +HD Box

      Never touch the live power cable.
      My Sky Digibox says No Signal or Technical fault

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to MartinP For This Useful Post:

      Mickeym (17-10-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION