Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

    This is a discussion on Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Cancellations will give you a new box but you have to be willing to follow through with it if you ...

    1. #11
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      Cancellations will give you a new box

      but you have to be willing to follow through with it
      if you get unlucky

      I phoned for some discount the other week
      due to my last discount running out quite some time ago

      customer service wouldnt offer me anything unless i upgraded

      so i asked to be put though to cancellations
      I was quite frank with them and explained my situation
      and that i was quite willing to get rid of the tv if pushed to it

      straight away they offered me 12 months free line rental on my telephone
      and i suspect he would have offered more on my tv with the way he worded it
      expecing me to come back asking for more

      but being as i was only awake for 10mins before i phoned them i didnt click until after i got off the phone

      Just ask for Cancellations explain you have been a paying customer for x years
      the thompson box has died and you didnt get offered a free swapout last year when you should have

      tell them if they dont send you a brand new sky+ hd box you want to go to free to air channels only
      jayhab likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      Quote Originally Posted by lincoln View Post
      OP
      if you decide to repair the PSU then you can have the one in my old thompson sky+ which im sure is the same as the HD boxes and was only upgraded last year
      you can have it for free as it is no longer any use to me
      Yes they are identical. Whatever you do don't buy one of the cheap 'new' PSU's available on eBay as they are substandard. A 15 repair might solve your problem or you can use the one offered by lincoln!

    4. #13
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      The cheap repairs and kits offered on eBay are too cheap to be true. I'd guess that they don't include the high reliability, low-ESR Panasonic capacitors, nor the heat shield, which is in the original kits. Of course they might last a while but it would be annoying if they failed again - especially if the Hard drive was damaged.

    5. #14
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      The cheap repairs and kits offered on eBay are too cheap to be true. I'd guess that they don't include the high reliability, low-ESR Panasonic capacitors, nor the heat shield, which is in the original kits. Of course they might last a while but it would be annoying if they failed again - especially if the Hard drive was damaged.
      If you choose carefully you will find repairers using the best quality capacitors (and replacing the full set, not just 5). I had my PSU repaired over 2 years ago and it has worked faultlessly since.

      One point to note (on all Sky+ and Sky+HD boxes) is to use the STB in conditions that allow free flow of cool air around the box. So NEVER but the STB in a cupboard and let it have it's own shelf with at least 3" free air around it. Never stack under or on top of other equipment but always on its own shelf.

    6. #15
      Dark Light's Avatar
      Dark Light is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      Quote Originally Posted by lincoln View Post
      OP
      if you decide to repair the PSU then you can have the one in my old thompson sky+ which im sure is the same as the HD boxes and was only upgraded last year
      you can have it for free as it is no longer any use to me
      Thanks for your offer, but Sky has offered to replace my STB to one of the older Sky+ HD STBs. If I get to keep my old STB I will surely fix it and use it for FTA or something and might take you up on your offer.

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      Quote Originally Posted by Dark Light View Post
      Thanks for your offer, but Sky has offered to replace my STB to one of the older Sky+ HD STBs. If I get to keep my old STB I will surely fix it and use it for FTA or something and might take you up on your offer.
      When Sky arranged the swap last your, they took the old Thomson STBs away in most cases.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD STB not working, Sky won't give me a new one

      my offer of PSU still stands for anyone who wants it ,it was from satcure so its a good one

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION