Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Channel 4 HD signal loss

    This is a discussion on Channel 4 HD signal loss within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Recently, I have been unable to watch Channel 4 HD because the picture is either breaking up or I get ...

    1. #1
      marrtin's Avatar
      marrtin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Channel 4 HD signal loss

      Recently, I have been unable to watch Channel 4 HD because the picture is either breaking up or I get the "No satellite signal is being received" message.

      The problem only seems to only occur with Ch4 and not with any other channel and if I check the signal condition whilst viewing ch4 HD one of the signal strength indicators is at zero and "Not locked".

      If I view a different channel then check the strength, both inputs are normal.

      What confuses me even more is sometimes Input 1 is at zero, at other times Input 2 is at zero???

      What might be causing the signal strength to be dragged down to zero?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andwan's Avatar
      andwan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      London
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      Hi,

      I am also getting the problem you're describing. Channel 4 HD 'No satellite signal is being received 25'. It only happens on Channel 4 HD, all other channels are fine.

      Input 1 has signal and strength, but Input 2 shows no signal and strength with no lock.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-s...arch-18th.html

      Apparently Channel 4 HD was moved from Astra to Eurobird some point last week. So it's broadcasting from a different satellite and transponder frequency.

      Am still looking for a solution.

      Thanks

    4. #3
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    5. #4
      marrtin's Avatar
      marrtin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      I too noticed it first on Friday night when trying to watch I Robot. It was unwatchable.

      When I watch Channel 4, it always shows a zero lock on the input 2, but if you select to record 4HD from the EPG whilst watching another channel, it forces it to use Input one and the transport stream is 0a36 rather than the usual 07d4.

      Incidentally, my box is an Amstrad DRX890 and is less than a year old.

      Maybe the problem is a slightly misaligned dish? I wonder what other channels are on Eurobird?

    6. #5
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    7. #6
      andwan's Avatar
      andwan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      London
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      I checked the following channels on EuroBird on my box and they all work.

      NHK World (516)
      Al Jazeera English (514)
      Horror Channel +1 (320)
      CBS Reality +1 (147)

      Its strange how Channel 4 HD is affected on Eurobird.

    8. #7
      marrtin's Avatar
      marrtin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      Quote Originally Posted by andwan View Post
      I checked the following channels on EuroBird on my box and they all work.

      NHK World (516)
      Al Jazeera English (514)
      Horror Channel +1 (320)
      CBS Reality +1 (147)

      Its strange how Channel 4 HD is affected on Eurobird.
      Try

      Daystar (584)
      Movies for Men +1 (324)
      Vintage tv (369)
      Ben (184)

      Seems I have a block of Eurobird channels missing 12523H

      Can't even get Smooth radio (0128)

      Anyone know where the new C4HD is? Wouldn't be 12523H by any chance??
      Last edited by marrtin; 20-03-11 at 11:03 PM.

    9. #8
      marrtin's Avatar
      marrtin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      Quote Originally Posted by steve16751 View Post
      marrtin
      Hi on the link second line click on Eurobird 1
      http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&sou...xrNZcw&cad=rja
      Thanks.

    10. #9
      andwan's Avatar
      andwan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      London
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      Tried them and they all work. Seems to only affect Channel 4 HD.

      Quote Originally Posted by marrtin View Post
      Try

      Daystar (584)
      Movies for Men +1 (324)
      Vintage tv (369)

      Seems I have a block of Eurobird channels missing 12523H

      Anyone know where the new C4HD is?

    11. #10
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Channel 4 HD signal loss

      marrtin
      Hi I have posted on andwan thread with the same message.
      Hi have you tried to do a reboot. switch off. unplug at wall, wait for a couple of minutes plug back in at the wall, wait for the box to reset switch on with remote and then see if ch4 is working.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION