Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

    This is a discussion on Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+ within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi folks, When I try to record a program on my Sky+ I receive the following error: Recording is not ...

    1. #1
      RobertPBham's Avatar
      RobertPBham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      Hi folks,

      When I try to record a program on my Sky+ I receive the following error:

      Recording is not available. Call 08... ....... to upgrade your Sky+ subscription.

      A bit of background - we had three Sky boxes - two normal sky boxes and one Sky+ box. We have upgraded the normal sky box in the living room to Sky+ HD and this was fitted on Sunday. Sky had enabled the HD channels on the Sky+ box card so we have had to swap the cards over.

      The Sky engineer did a call back on the Sky+ box and spoke to someone at Sky and said that it could take 4 hours to enable the recording etc. Last night I phoned Sky again as the error was still occurring and they said they would send another signal - "It should be instantaneous, but it could take 24 hours".

      I've checked it this morning and still no joy. I know I'm going to have to call them tonight once again but can anyone advise what the problem is so that I can just tell them what to fix as I can see it going on for days. I think that Sky+ isn't enabled on the card that came out of the standard box which they seem to say they are enabling.

      The new Sky+ HD box and the normal Sky box are working absolutely fine.

      Thanks for all your help
      Rob


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      It sounds very much to me like the SKY+ features have been disabled on the card. When you ring them tell them this, for some reason they fail to think of this problem a lot of the time and simply send the pairing signal again which of course wont enable your SKY+ features. Make it clear to them that the card is paired fine but the SKY+ features have been disabled and you want them enabled so you can use your SKY+HD box.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #3
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      They were having issues on Sunday morning, I too had HD installed, and the engineer spent over 30 minutes on the phone to them. At one point they said they would call him back within 30 minutes, eventually they told him they would escalate it, he left having filled me in on the problem, and telling me that I would probably have to call them. 5 minutes later both were working. I would call again, making the points uggested by Simon.

    5. #4
      RobertPBham's Avatar
      RobertPBham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      Thanks for the replies.

      That's exactly what it was. Once the Sky+ services were enabled on the card, all works perfectly.

      Thanks for all your help
      Rob

    6. #5
      bollxd's Avatar
      bollxd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: orange max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      sunni wales
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      hello guys and gals

      I have just switched on my multiroom box and had the same msg recording not available call 08 to upgrade sky sub.......
      Our multiroom box was originaly our only one main box we upgraded to hd few years ago put the sky plus upstairs had it fitted by sky and the card stayed with the box so its paired i asume its been recording fine but just done this msg?

      we do not pay for multiroom anymore but this never stopped us recording from the second box.....
      do i need to pay more money to get the second box recording again or can i do somthing to get it recoding again?

      just done a system reset 10 min thingy its the same...

      please help me......F1 on soon.......

      many thanx alex

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      Yep.

      The viewing card will need to be activated in the 2nd STB.

      You could use the viewing card that is currently in your main STB, by pairing it with the STB. This would then leave your main STB in a state where it can't be used.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      we do not pay for multiroom anymore but this never stopped us recording from the second box.....
      do i need to pay more money to get the second box recording again or can i do somthing to get it recoding again?
      You have to pay for multi room or pay a monthly charge to have the recording facilities enabled. Very often it takes Sky a long time to switch off the Sky+ facilities when you cease your subscription, by switch it off, they eventually will.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      bollxd's Avatar
      bollxd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: orange max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      sunni wales
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      ok thanx for the quick reply guys.......bit of a cheek i think tho i pay over 50 a month for my hd least they could do is leave my second box alone.......could i use the feed fora freesat box?
      asuming you can record with them that is do they use the astra sat signal?

      thanx
      Alex

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Cannot record programs anymore using Sky+

      Quote Originally Posted by bollxd View Post
      ok thanx for the quick reply guys.......bit of a cheek i think tho i pay over 50 a month for my hd least they could do is leave my second box alone.......could i use the feed fora freesat box?
      asuming you can record with them that is do they use the astra sat signal?
      Absolutely. They use the same Satellites.

      Keep your old Sky viewing Card too - I was reading up about one of them and it used the Sky Viewing Card to allow you to view some additional channels, even though it will no longer be active.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION