Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

    This is a discussion on Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I have a strange poping or loud beep when my sky goes from normal SD channels to HD Dolby ...

    1. #1
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Amps and new Sky HD boxes

      Hi

      I have a strange poping or loud beep when my sky goes from normal SD channels to HD Dolby Digital channels.

      I use an optical and tried Coax, but still this annoying beep when changing.

      I only seen this problem on the new box I got, the old ones never did this and sky are refusing to swap as this is my 6th box which I am not happy with.

      By looking around it seems there are some other people with issues, but no one seems to have a solution.

      Anyone know anything about this.

      It works fine via HDMI, but I want DD 5.1, and its not my amp, as it does not do it on the PS3 when switching.

      Thanks guys
      Last edited by canada16; 02-03-10 at 08:14 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      Well they are coming back today to put in an old box to see if its the amp or the hd box.

      Fingers crossed.

      Will report back for those that have any issues with the new box.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      I would be surprised if it is not the receiver, it sounds like it is having a problem when switching from one sound setup to another.

    5. #4
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      I hope not, its only like 3 months old.

      I really dont want to take it to a service centre.

    6. #5
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      UPDATE:

      This engineer knows hi-fi stuff and optical, he said on the new box it is a known issue and the engineers keep telling sky and they do nothing for ages.

      He gave me a new re-furb and they said it came from a different company, as the last one they used got sacked, and he says they are amazing, not one call back so far with this new company. UTL I think its called.

      No more beeping or stuttering, so its the new box.

      oh and also no sound difference between SD and HD channels, were one would be super loud and the other one super quite.

      Just in case you guys have the same problem, he said its not amp specific its to do with the way the box sends the signal to the Amp wether it be optical or coax.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      UTL are now correctly repairing Sky boxes. The word 'refurb' will hopefully now mean something different to what it did before. I think the work will be done correctly.

      See:

      UTL/Sky STB Contract
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Warfield's Avatar
      Warfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      Quote Originally Posted by canada16 View Post
      oh and also no sound difference between SD and HD channels, were one would be super loud and the other one super quite.
      What firmware version is the Sky HD box? If Model Number is below 1.0.260 then it has the previous version of the firmware and has not yet updated.

      It seems that the sound level problem between SD and HD was introduced by firmware 1.0.260 so then your HD box does update you might get the problem.

    9. #8
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      590
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pioneer Amps and Sky HD box issues?

      He updated the firmware before he left.

      So it should be up to date as seen the black screen saying this could take up to 10 minutes.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION