Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

    This is a discussion on New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, I made use of a recent 'code' offer and got Sky HD+ installed with a full sports/movie package. ...

    1. #1
      elbows69's Avatar
      elbows69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hampton
      Broadband ISP: o2 8meg
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

      Hi all,

      I made use of a recent 'code' offer and got Sky HD+ installed with a full sports/movie package. While I am very pleased with the reception and Pace box etc. The private installation engineer informed while he was fitting it that due to the design of my apartment block (only 3 years old with communal dish) that I would only have the use of a single tuner thereby I don't have any recording facility while watching another channel. I went through with the installation but in retrospect I'm feeling a bit short changed/hobbled. Has anyone had a similar experience and have Sky tried to resolve the problem? How can I get full use of the twin tuner? I was hoping for some feedback before I contact Sky. TIA


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

      Quote Originally Posted by elbows69 View Post
      Hi all,

      I made use of a recent 'code' offer and got Sky HD+ installed with a full sports/movie package. While I am very pleased with the reception and Pace box etc. The private installation engineer informed while he was fitting it that due to the design of my apartment block (only 3 years old with communal dish) that I would only have the use of a single tuner thereby I don't have any recording facility while watching another channel. I went through with the installation but in retrospect I'm feeling a bit short changed/hobbled. Has anyone had a similar experience and have Sky tried to resolve the problem? How can I get full use of the twin tuner? I was hoping for some feedback before I contact Sky. TIA
      There's not much for Sky to resolve, I'm afraid. You certainly need 2 dish inputs for full Sky+ functionality, and in the overwhelming majority of installs, it is Sky who set up the dish and cables to enable this. In your case this is not possible. Whoever is responsible for the communal dish system should address this issue, and if enough people in the block are prepared to share the bill ( subject to the managing agent's agreement ), Sky can also install in flats. See

      .Sky.com - Sky Products>Join Sky>Getting Sky in Flats

      .....especially the part about faceplates.

      I assume that the input(s) on your faceplate were tested? Also, you are not allowed to have your own external Sky dish?

      If you are South-facing, some folk have tried these, or similar, on window ledges, balconies etc, but good reception depends on where you are.

      There is also the option of a stacker/destacker, but the success of that depends a lot on good quality cable being in place already. The techies on here can tell you more on these.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      matt_turbo_2000's Avatar
      matt_turbo_2000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barry
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

      I have this exact problem! Have a duel faceplate but only one it wired in, the other one stops in my loft space!

      Sky werent interested, management company of the block say I cant do anything all I cant do is bring it up in the AGM and maybe we could get the block rewired!

      Shocking when the apartment block is only 3 years old!

      I have thought about wiring in another feed myself the distribution switch probably isnt far away from my loft space!

    5. #4
      elbows69's Avatar
      elbows69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hampton
      Broadband ISP: o2 8meg
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

      Thanks for the responses guys. Looks like they're is no easy way around it.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD+ installation, but only have use of single tuner?

      Have you put the box into 'single feed mode'?
      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Product Help

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION