Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    copy HD onto PC using component out

    This is a discussion on copy HD onto PC using component out within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all Is there a way of copying (any way) HD content onto a PC... even if its in real-time ...

    1. #1
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      copy HD onto PC using component out

      Hi all

      Is there a way of copying (any way) HD content onto a PC... even if its in real-time using HDfury2 device (which im not too familiar with)

      I was thinking maybe you could use a Fury2 connected to some sort of TV Card that has component/VGA in and audio in and some recording/encoding software..?

      if this was possible (obviously in real-time) can you also use something to split the HDMI from the SKY+HD Box..? so one can go to TV and one can go to PC - so you can sit and watch on TV while the PC records then encodes it......

      thanks....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: copy HD onto PC using component out

      You can certainly get HDMI splitters so I cannot see why not. I am not sure if the copyright security would prohibit this.

    4. #3
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: copy HD onto PC using component out

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You can certainly get HDMI splitters so I cannot see why not. I am not sure if the copyright security would prohibit this.
      the Fury2 HD device fools the SKY+HD box into thinking a HDCP compliant TV is connected and therefore outputs the 1080i/50hz unscrambled and the Fury2 device then outputs the video via component or VGA and Audio via jacks...

      so in theory - all you need is a PC that can record a component or VGA input

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: copy HD onto PC using component out

      I think you would need something like this-
      Creative Video Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro HDMI / analogue component / s-video input (capture) card
      Even then I am not sure is it would capture Sky HD through HDMI, as they are designed to block encrypted programs. I could be wrong

      It would be easier if you had an old box with component out put it would be simpler.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: copy HD onto PC using component out

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you would need something like this-
      Creative Video Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro HDMI / analogue component / s-video input (capture) card
      Even then I am not sure is it would capture Sky HD through HDMI, as they are designed to block encrypted programs. I could be wrong

      It would be easier if you had an old box with component out put it would be simpler.
      thanks man thats the one!!!

      yeah either or - old Sky box or use Fury2 device

      but it IS possible... im looking to get some HD movies (that arent avail on Blu-Ray) onto my PC.....

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION