Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Input 1/2, wrong card...

    This is a discussion on Input 1/2, wrong card... within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, I'm new on your forum. I read and learned a lot, but I need your help. I've been ...

    1. #1
      mibejmi's Avatar
      mibejmi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Pace
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Fr
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Input 1/2, wrong card...

      Hi all,

      I'm new on your forum. I read and learned a lot, but I need your help.
      I've been an irish Sky+HD subscriber for few months. My card and equipment have been set up in Ireland. Then I moved to France and brought my HD with me (I know...).
      There is something that I do not understand with my installation.
      When I plug the sat antenna to Input1, I receive the listings, but the mini tv says "No satellite signal received" (the signal strenght is about 50%, and quality about 80%).
      I then need to unplug input1 and plug to input2 to get the picture, and everything works fine.
      If I plug input2 straight away after a power reboot, it says "no satellite signal received".
      Since yesterday, I have a warning message telling "this is the wrong card blabla..."

      What do you think?

      Does input1 HAVE TO be plugged in all the time, or 1 or 2 does not make any difference?

      Thank you in advance for your kind help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      You need to change the setting in the installer's menu for single LNB operation (Services, 0, 0, 1, Select).

    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      Which HD box do you have?

    5. #4
      mibejmi's Avatar
      mibejmi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Pace
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Fr
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      I have a Pace HD.

    6. #5
      mibejmi's Avatar
      mibejmi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Pace
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Fr
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      Old_Nick,

      I can't find the menu / settings you're talking about...

      Help me please !!!

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      What you really need is a quad LNB so that you can have both inputs connected at the same time.

    8. #7
      mibejmi's Avatar
      mibejmi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Pace
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Fr
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input 1/2, wrong card...

      That's what I was suspecting...
      Thanks for your help, I'll change my lnb then.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION