Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

    This is a discussion on Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Does anyone know if the component outputs on Thomson HD boxes still works ? I'd heard rumours about it being ...

    1. #1
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      Does anyone know if the component outputs on Thomson HD boxes still works ? I'd heard rumours about it being switched off. I use HDMI to the TV, but I may also be needing the component output to feed something else.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Azasmith's Avatar
      Azasmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrowden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Wellingborough, UK
      Posts
      292
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      AFAIK the components still work fine.

      http://www.avforums.com/forums/sky-h...ml#post9835982

      Might shine some more light on the situation.

    4. #3
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      gadgetman38's Avatar
      gadgetman38 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      deleted
      Last edited by gadgetman38; 09-07-09 at 02:21 AM.

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      Quote Originally Posted by gadgetman38 View Post
      It should do. However, an alternative would be to use the RGB on the SCART. Both RGB and SCART control must be enabled, and whatever you connect to must be able to display RGB. RGB is the same quality as Component, it sends the colour information separately for each colour (R)ed, (G)reen and (B)lue. Quality wise it is about equivalent to 720p on HDMI.
      The RGB scart output does not come anywhere near the HDMI. Scart carries 720x625 with only 576 of the 625 lines visible.
      720p is 1280x720, theres quite a difference.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      I was going to use the component out from the box to feed the new Panasonic Blu Ray recorder, so I could transfer the recording of Jeff Wayne's "War of the Worlds" from the hard drive to Blu Ray. It's not available commercially on Blu-Ray yet, else I would buy it. Anyway, it turns out that the recorder doesn't record from component in HD, so I won't be buying one.

      I just hope the hard drive doesn't crash before I've watched it a few more times

    8. #7
      gadgetman38's Avatar
      gadgetman38 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      deleted
      Last edited by gadgetman38; 09-07-09 at 02:22 AM.

    9. #8
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      Quote Originally Posted by gadgetman38 View Post
      Yes, RGB Scart max resolution is 576i, although this can be upscaled to 720p via a convertor. Whereas Component can handle up to 1080i. All I can say is that from my Pace HD box to my Sony 20" widescreen TV/Monitor the picture is incredible via RGB Scart using a Tech+link flat cable, much better than DVI (1080i) which had black bars and had to be stretched to fit the screen, resulting in distortion. I have seen posts by other users on this forum who agree that some programmes look better through RGB Scart than HDMI.
      More info, better pictures. You can't re-create info in a lower resolution feed by upconverting. If your SD feed looks as good as the HD feed on your monitor then I think that speaks volumes about the monitor.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    10. #9
      gadgetman38's Avatar
      gadgetman38 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      deleted
      Last edited by gadgetman38; 09-07-09 at 02:22 AM.

    11. #10
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Component output on Thomson boxes - still working ?

      Quote Originally Posted by gadgetman38 View Post
      I'm not sure whether it's the quality of the HDMI output, the cable, or the fact it's going into a DVI (not HDMI) input that causes the SD feed to look better than the HD feed.

      I previously used a DVD player with upscaling via HDMI on this monitor and the picture looked ok, however it was not an HD programme. I had the same problem that the picture did not fit the screen properly and had to be stretched causing distortion. I solved this problem by using the Component out on the DVD to the Component in on the monitor.

      I have to say that on my Sky box HD programmes via the RGB Scart look truly amazing, even perfect, and I don't see how HDMI could improve it. I can clearly see a vast difference in quality between SD and HD programmes. I think you are under-estimating how good RGB and Component are, the quality of the picture speaks for itself.
      HDMI (and DVI) are digital - no cross talk, no attenuation causing losses on any part of the signal.

      Scart RGB is SD, and analogue, if you watch a HD channel the box downconverts to SD PAL. HDMI and DVI are HD, even with a 720p monitor you should be able to clearly see a difference between the 720x576 resolution SD scart and 1280x720 resolution HDMI (or DVI) feeds.
      There is no p in Thomson.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION