Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    cables

    This is a discussion on cables within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, a little advice if possible please... I currently have basic sky and was thinking of upgrading to HD. ...

    1. #1
      papalazarou's Avatar
      papalazarou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cables

      Hi all, a little advice if possible please...

      I currently have basic sky and was thinking of upgrading to HD. at the moment I only have the one cable coming through the wall, and I believe HD is 2 cables. Can anybody tell me the thickness of the 2 cables and if they route them through the same hole or 2 separate ones.

      The reason for this bizarre question is that I'm currently decorating and would like to get it done before installation which would mean me drilling the hole myself. Do I just make the existing hole bigger or drill a second one underneath.

      Many thanks in advance.

      Papa.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Dave48's Avatar
      Dave48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Greenwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cables

      When I first went over to SKY+ the twin cable fitted through the existing hole. Perhaps to be on the safe side you could put a slightly larger drill bit through it.
      Sony KDL40V4000 - Sony BDP-S350 BluRay - Onkyo TX-SR507 - Energy Take Classic 5.1 Speakers - Samsung SKY+HD - Digital Stream DHR8205 - Xbox 360 - PS3 Slim 320GB - Harmony One - iMac 27" 3.1 Ghz Intel Core i5.

    4. #3
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: cables

      for me the made the hole slightly bigger but also fitted a plastic hole tidy thing to make it look ok.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cables

      If the total length is less than 20 metres you can use WF65 "shotgun" cable which will fit through the standard 10mm hole. See
      What's the best coaxial Cable?

    6. #5
      pmfrench's Avatar
      pmfrench is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cables

      Hi Folks,

      Am I correct (judging by the responses so far) that the cables used in HD are the same as for regular Sky+? I currently have all mine fed under the carpets but don't want to have to lift them up (potentially) for new cables (thinking of upgrading to HD)

      Ta.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: cables

      Yes, the same cables are used, 30sec to swap the receivers over.

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: cables

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      30sec to swap the receivers over.
      Thats a / second for existing customers or 3,600 / hour


    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: cables

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Thats a / second for existing customers or 3,600 / hour
      Yes, but that does not include time travelling, fuel, insurance, running costs, etc.

      I personally think 30 to do what Sky are doing is a bargain. Not many industries would come out to site and carry out work for that price, even if it is only 20-30 mins.

      Can you think of any?

    10. #9
      papalazarou's Avatar
      papalazarou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cables

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Yes, but that does not include time travelling
      They can time travel as well?! Cool...

    11. #10
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: cables

      Quote Originally Posted by papalazarou View Post
      They can time travel as well?! Cool...
      Ahh, I hadnt realised that, it is a bargain then


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION