Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    performance counter error?

    This is a discussion on performance counter error? within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Tried to install Anytime several times. When I start it all I get is "an unexpected error occured. Please report ...

    1. #1
      philpota's Avatar
      philpota is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      performance counter error?

      Tried to install Anytime several times. When I start it all I get is "an unexpected error occured. Please report to customer services......quoting the error code show, and the circumstances it which it occured" OK.

      However no code or anything else is shown?

      The "helpful" Service desk refused to help quoting this was a microsoft problem and talked about performance counters, but this is a brand new PC running standard XP.

      Anyone got any suggestions?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: performance counter error?

      make sure your firewall aint blocking k service ,sky update and sky exe as this causes the error
      Last edited by dtr44; 09-02-07 at 11:16 PM. Reason: didnt read post

    4. #3
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      You need to uninstall Sky any time also you need to use K cleaner exe and also delete folder (K ) in programs on the C drive of your PC , then uninstall windows media. Start again firstly install again windows media then sky anytime it usually works. But unless you use k cleaner exe to remove kontiki it wont work and it also will not work unless you manually delete the K folder from programs on the computer.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    5. #4
      philpota's Avatar
      philpota is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      Thanks for the reply guys.
      Unfortunatly tried both.
      Firewalls all turned off, and also uninstalled Anytime and ran K...etc, reinstalled all, but still get the same.

    6. #5
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: performance counter error?

      are all ur windows up to date [windows media 10 and the encryption protocol for windows /sky [think its drm]

    7. #6
      philpota's Avatar
      philpota is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      yep - just intalled Media player 11, still the same.


    8. #7
      Zombieian's Avatar
      Zombieian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      I have exactly the same problem. Phoned Sky but got the same 'stock' answer i.e. Microsoft problem. Performance counter library values corrupt.

    9. #8
      FGZ's Avatar
      FGZ
      FGZ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cannock
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      I had the same problem , anytime does not wotk with windows media player 11 , unistall anytime and media player 11.
      reinstall media player 10 and then anytime...good luck

    10. #9
      j.slack's Avatar
      j.slack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      Me too! I get this message. Sky refer me to microsoft, who will gladly help for 40!!!! I am getting really teed off now.
      Janet

    11. #10
      simpsim's Avatar
      simpsim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: performance counter error?

      I totally agree... It's a typical example of passing the buck from one company to another and totally smacks of bad customer service.

      I have pretty much the same problem. I upgraded my WMP to version 11, which all worked fine until I went to play the downloaded movie, which was slow and jumpy as hell. I then decided to rollback to version 10 (Which worked much better). This alleviated the playback problem, but resulted with the Application Error in Sky Anytime right after logging in. I rang Sky and got "Blah Blah.... Performance Counter libraries corrupt... Blah Blah....".

      Having Googled Performance Counter libraries, I believe that I am somewhat out of my depth here. In fact I don't have a clue about it.

      The question is, what can Sky do about it?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION