Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Vista supported?

    This is a discussion on Vista supported? within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Does anybody know if Vista is supported by the latest SkyAnytime download? I'm currently using Vista Ultimate and can get ...

    1. #1
      Taffowl's Avatar
      Taffowl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vista supported?

      Does anybody know if Vista is supported by the latest SkyAnytime download? I'm currently using Vista Ultimate and can get almost every application I've thrown at it to work without problems.

      However SkyAnytime installs without problems but then displays "Unexpected Error has occured" but without an error code when running the program.

      I've used SkyByBroadband with an XP Sp2 setup without any problems so I know how to configure my router and firewall ok so I presume it may be a compabability issue.. i've tried changing the compatibility to XP SP2 but sttill no joy..

      My only other option is to run XP SP2 in a virtualised environment but would rather have everything running under Vista.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      I dont think they do support it YET! As they would have mentioned it!

    4. #3
      Taffowl's Avatar
      Taffowl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just an update on the Vista front... I had to run the Sky desktop icon in Administrator mode... i.e right click icon and "run a Administrator" ..works great now

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Thanks for letting us know the answer and the solution
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      lol.. Someone answered there own query lol!
      But not alot of people use Vista! I personally hate those buggy betas!

    7. #6
      Taffowl's Avatar
      Taffowl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      lol.. Someone answered there own query lol!
      But not alot of people use Vista! I personally hate those buggy betas!
      To be fair i'm loving Vista Ultimate.. not found any bugs as yet,, I'm using a legit registered version from my MSDN Microsoft account released a couple of weeks back to get used to the environment for dev/testing puposes.

      Worth a look when It gets released next year.

    8. #7
      planetf1's Avatar
      planetf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Attempting to install, as admin, on Vista Ultimate RTM x64 - I get as far as "welcome to the installshield wizard for sky anytime" screen, but if I hit next nothing happens

      Other apps are mostly installing ok, any ideas?

    9. #8
      Taffowl's Avatar
      Taffowl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by planetf1 View Post
      Attempting to install, as admin, on Vista Ultimate RTM x64 - I get as far as "welcome to the installshield wizard for sky anytime" screen, but if I hit next nothing happens

      Other apps are mostly installing ok, any ideas?
      Not sure about the 64 bit version i'm afraid.. I simply installed as admin i.e modify the setup exe to run as administrator. Once installed I had to modify the skyanytime exe to run in as administrator in the compatibility screen. Changing the admin rights of the exe means that you don't have to right click each time you want to load Skyanytime.

      On a side not I've just set up my christmas present (xbox360) as a media centre extender for the media centre that comes with Vista Ultimate. I was pretty suprised to find that you can log onto SkyAnytime via the xbox360. It's a pain in the @rse to enter the username and password especially if you have numbers in the password however a neat trick I found to get around this was to modify the Skyanytime login page html to include the username and password for skyanytime.. this way, once skyanytime has loaded via the xbox360 you simply have to press enter to login in... was well impressed when I was able to to watch soccer am clips instantly. Beats watching films i;ve downloaded in front of the computer.

    10. #9
      g3nut's Avatar
      g3nut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: arrowebrook
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista supported?

      Quote Originally Posted by Taffowl View Post
      Just an update on the Vista front... I had to run the Sky desktop icon in Administrator mode... i.e right click icon and "run a Administrator" ..works great now
      You where correct and id did work but then failed to log me in
      showing error code 16 (dual login or changed PC)
      phone sky they just say tuff but sky does not support Vista.

    11. #10
      chicken147's Avatar
      chicken147 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista supported?

      Hey,

      I can get sky anytime to open and run and then it comes up with an error saying something along the lines of ...
      "Sky anytime has foudn a problem with one of your Windows DRM components"

      whats that all about and how do i fix it ??

      thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION