Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Do i need a certain codec?

    This is a discussion on Do i need a certain codec? within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I can get the videos etc but when i play them, they are all greeny red and blured/overlapping etc. I ...

    1. #1
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do i need a certain codec?

      I can get the videos etc but when i play them, they are all greeny red and blured/overlapping etc.

      I have divX codecs etc installed but do i need something else? I've tried windows media players 9 - 11 but no change!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep sound like you do I use this one Advanced Filter and Codec Pack 4.1.3
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yeah! Great Suggestion@Wheelie, However I use the DivX and all is good! May I ask what file it is?

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Either of these to

      Softpedia Secure Download (US)
      Softpedia Secure Download (RO)
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      downloaded & installed the pack.

      Still the same!!!

      Strange. I've never had a problem with any other vid files!

    7. #6
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @Irwin
      Its something to do with DRM, you are playing them in windows media player right?
      Check you have DRM installed on your PC (windows update)
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    8. #7
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I put SP2 on last week and have since installed all updates from microsoft so i guess everything that should be there is there?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION