Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sky go error 6030 4110

    This is a discussion on Sky go error 6030 4110 within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I know this is an old issue but it is really frustrating i have tried every concevible fix known ...

    1. #1
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      766
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Sky go error 6030 4110

      Hi I know this is an old issue but it is really frustrating i have tried every concevible fix known to man or woman just some listed below

      * DownGraded Silverlight
      * DownGraded IE back to 9
      * Removed all Traces of Both IE 10 and Silverlight
      * Cleared the registry of All Silverlight Items
      * Removed Teamviewer as Suggested on Sky's Forums
      * Contacted Sky Help no help there
      * DownGraded and reverted Graphics Card Drivers
      * Tried every Browser that Supports Sky Go

      The Error is T:6030 C:4110

      Sky have not clue how to fix other that take the pc to a specialist

      * I Have even Contemplated Either taking a Hammer to the PC or reinstalling Windows. the reinstalling Windows Is not a option. thanks Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      I think I remember somewhere that it can be something to do with either the sound or graphics drivers needing updated. Have you checked on their websites to see if there are any newer versions of drivers available.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    4. #3
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      766
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      tried reverting to windows built in graphics but didnt work

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      There is a fairly comprehensive post on the official forum covering error 6300, have a look there -
      SOLVED!!! Sky Go Error Message t:6030/ c:4110 ... - Sky Community

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      766
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      As ever Tom D i have read that so no help. NEXT

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Have you tried a different browser?

      There are a lot of issues at the moment with Silverlight's support coming to an end.

      I'm currently using Firefox, but not the 64bit version as that doesn't support Silverlight.

      The file kept on your computer that tells Sky it's safe to use your computer to watch Sky Go isn't browser specific, so you should be able to swap between the different browsers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      I take it that Sky News plays ok.

    9. #8
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      The T:6030 C:4110 error is often a display device error.
      Do you have any dual screen setup or using an external screen?
      This is a common message in that scenario.

    10. #9
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      766
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      yes i have dual screens and this swetup has worked in the past

    11. #10
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Quote Originally Posted by paulcarrm9mx View Post
      yes i have dual screens and this swetup has worked in the past
      Still worth a try, only takes one windows/driver updat/tweak or a slight silverlight mismatch to cause this trouble
      Win key and P and set to one screen

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION