Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sky go error 6030 4110

    This is a discussion on Sky go error 6030 4110 within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by paulcarrm9mx yes i have dual screens and this swetup has worked in the past I believe that ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Quote Originally Posted by paulcarrm9mx View Post
      yes i have dual screens and this swetup has worked in the past
      I believe that was one of the problems discussed in the Sky link. Try the solution suggested there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      766
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      I Have know Tried everything i can think of short of replacing the whole computer. thanks to sky for a crap service blaming the graphics card when it used to work perfectly. i am unwilling to buy a new GPU so i am with out sky go on my PC. Sky should get sky go updated to use modern software even silverlights developers have seen the light no pun intended.

    4. #13
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Just for clarity, MS will be supporting Silverlight V5 until 10/12/2021 for mainstream support and even longer via extended support.
      For browser compatibiliy with the current Silverlight, this page will help you.
      https://www.microsoft.com/getsilverl...n-win-SL5.html

      Removing Silverlight correctly, is using the MS fixit methods either manually or via an .exe
      https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2608523
      Make sure you backup before using it.

      Spoke with sky this is one of their proven methods that may help;
      Uninstall Silverlight, as above preferred method.
      Clear your browser cache and reboot.

      Some legacy may still be there, so ensure show hidden files and folders is ticked
      Find the playready folder, c:\ProgramData\Microsoft/Playready
      Right click on the playready folder and delete

      You can then install both Silverlight and PlayReady

      Silverlight
      Get Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight

      PlayReady
      Download PlayReady PC Runtime v1.3 (x86) from Official Microsoft Download Center

      Start Silverlight by typing silverlight from the start run/cmd box and make sure the settings are as follows;

      Playback tab:
      Enable download and updates to components required for protected content playback box = ticked.
      Hardware accelerated playback = not ticked.

      Updates tab:
      Install updates automatically (recommended) = not ticked.

      Open browser as an admistrator, by right clicking on icon and selecting Run as administrator
      Go to Sky Sports or Movies this will install your license and start to play.
      Exit the browser
      Start the browser as you normally would and play.
      Last edited by lettice; 05-01-16 at 03:45 PM.

    5. #14
      jim109b's Avatar
      jim109b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      6030 error, could watch Sky News if not logged in, but the second I did, I got the 6030 error. Tried all the stuff above to no effect.

      Anyway, check that your monitor is actually enabled in Device Manager (never mind the fact that you're using it and that it seems to be working fine). Mine was set as disabled and enabling it fixed the 6030 problem for me. All quite bizarre...

    6. #15
      brewerdave's Avatar
      brewerdave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SULLY
      Broadband ISP: PLUSNET
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Anyone else got a problem with Sky Go following Win 10 upgrade to Anniversary edition? I'm now getting 6030 error!

    7. #16
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky go error 6030 4110

      Quote Originally Posted by brewerdave View Post
      Anyone else got a problem with Sky Go following Win 10 upgrade to Anniversary edition? I'm now getting 6030 error!
      One thing you can try that happens with all the Windows major updates and reared its head again for many in the Anniversary update;

      Right click on Windows Start button
      Select Device Manager
      Expand Monitors
      If any of your monitors display a down arrow, they are disabled. If so, right click on each monitor (if you have more than one listed) and choose enable.

      Also be aware that when sky go starts you may get a device registration error as it think syou have added a new device. Sky are aware of this and will reset your device allocation if you mention Windows 10 anniversary update.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION