Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    If I upgrade the ram in my pc

    This is a discussion on If I upgrade the ram in my pc within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; from 2x2gb sticks to 2x4gb sticks (8gb), will skygo see it as a new pc? I dont want to be ...

    1. #1
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      from 2x2gb sticks to 2x4gb sticks (8gb), will skygo see it as a new pc?

      I dont want to be without skygo on my pc for a month if i have to deregister my pc and then add it again.

      thanks
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      I don't see why it would, your only turning your pc off and on basically.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to RADZ1973 For This Useful Post:

      bigmike20vt (05-08-13)

    5. #3
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      Well i am changing the spec of it slightly by adding more ram. When i reinstalled windows skygo saw it as a different pc so i lost skygo access for a month. Fingers crossed.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    6. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      Adding more ram will not have any effect.
      Changing a Motherboard would though.
      All you need to do if reinstalling your OS or making a device or Major component change (Motherboard) is go to login to your sky go on any other device and remove the device you are changing> You can remove/add once a month. After that you will have to wait till the next calendar month to make further device changes.
      Register your devices on Sky Go | Sky Help

      You could always ask the Sky Go Support team, call 08442 411 599 and ask to be passed to Sky Go Support.

      I do agree though it is a pain having such a limited device change window, but sky don't seem to be budging on the way it works.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to lettice For This Useful Post:

      bigmike20vt (05-08-13)

    8. #5
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      thanks for the info..... I will be fine then

      incidently is it once per calender month or once per 30 days? ie if i wanted to upgrade to windows 8 (I have the licence I just cant face doing it at moment) if i waited till the 30th of august could i think add the re installed one 2 days later as it would be a new month
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    9. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      You are allowed to register 2 devices, 4 on Go Extra, so if you do not have another device registered you have nothing to worry about. You appear to be able to make one change without any penalty, eg you can remove one device and add another at any time. If you want to make another change, you can't until the beginning of the next calendar month.

      If you change the OS this will show as a different device, something I find hard to understand. I would have thought they would use the MAC address of your network card, but it appears they use something from the Windows registry. How they do it with Macs and other devices, I have no idea.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      bigmike20vt (05-08-13)

    11. #7
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      thanks. sadly the other device is an ipad and there is no way "the boss" will let me remove that device.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    12. #8
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post

      If you change the OS this will show as a different device, something I find hard to understand. I would have thought they would use the MAC address of your network card, but it appears they use something from the Windows registry. How they do it with Macs and other devices, I have no idea.
      The security model of Silverlight is such that you cannot access anything from the client machine outside the browser sandbox.
      The MAC address would be one of those. Silverlight works with hidden license certificates.

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to lettice For This Useful Post:

      Isitme (05-08-13)

    14. #9
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      Quote Originally Posted by bigmike20vt View Post
      Well i am changing the spec of it slightly by adding more ram. When i reinstalled windows skygo saw it as a different pc so i lost skygo access for a month. Fingers crossed.
      the only thing that will make it think thats is a new pc will be if your upgrading the mainboard much like windows activation really

    15. #10
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: If I upgrade the ram in my pc

      I increased my pc ram at the start of the year and it made no difference to sky go on my pc

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION