Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    sky go over 3G

    This is a discussion on sky go over 3G within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; is this supposed to work over 3G ? it tries to to then just goes back to the last screen ...

    1. #1
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      sky go over 3G

      is this supposed to work over 3G ? it tries to to then just goes back to the last screen it works fine over wifi
      iplayer and youtube work perfectly well over 3G am i doing something wrong?

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      Yes, Sky Go does work over 3G.

      Have you enabled the 3G option from within the app? Click the spanner icon in the top right hand side of the app, then scroll down to Preferences. Viewing over a 3G connection can be enabled/disabled from there.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      On my Sii there is a setting to allow you or prevent you from streaming over 3G. There is also a setting to remind me if I am watching it over 3G.

      Otherwise I guess that it would be down to your reception and price plan.

      Try installing the speedtest app yo see just how good your connection speed is.

      Edit: Ok James got there first.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      the 3g setting is on
      did a speed test - results:wifi
      ping 18ms
      down 36.30Mbps
      up9.27Mbps

      3g
      ping129ms
      down 2.27Mbps
      up .20Mbs
      is this fast enough?
      like i say iplayer works and so does you tube without buffering (obviously location dependent )

    6. #5
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      Just tried on my EE 3G connection on my iPad and I'm getting similar 3G speeds (86ms ping, 2.45 down although I'm getting 2.30 up) and it's working perfectly with zero buffering.

      Also working well on my EE (T-Mobile) iPhone as well.

      Who is your mobile provider?

      One thing you could try is deleting the app and re-downloading it.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      Personally I think that the connection speed is borderline myself.

      2MB is normally quoted for streaming video as the minimum speed and that upload is very poor IMHO.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      thanks for the replies
      provider is giffgaff which runs on the O2 network
      i was under the impression that my down speed was about right for 3G but that upload does look very slow

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      Your actual connection speed will not only depend on the signal strength, but also the actual connection type (e.g. 3G, H, H+) and any limitations which your supplier has placed upon your connection.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: sky go over 3G

      ok i got this to work ,seems its apples fault , updating to ios6.1 upset my network setting and the sky app didn't like it
      if anyone else on giffgaff is having this problem them follow the instructions in the link EXACTLY and it will work again
      you have to reset the network settings first general>reset>reset network setting then follow the link when the phone has rebooted
      IOS 6 iPhone settings - The giffgaff community

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION