Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Sky Go & ICS

    This is a discussion on Sky Go & ICS within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hiya all, I checked my stock S2 just now and Sky Go is now working with ICS. My Tab is ...

    1. #1
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Sky Go & ICS

      Hiya all,
      I checked my stock S2 just now and Sky Go is now working with ICS. My Tab is still a no-go. Other people are saying it's also working on Stock S3 and Note's, but another person can't get his note to run sky go. It looks like trial and error so you need to check.
      iechyd da


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      I've just retried to use my own phone and I now get the error message "Device Limit".

      eeeeeeeeeeeeeekkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      Such is life, People popping up everywhere now saying it's working on S3
      iechyd da

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      Such is life, People popping up everywhere now saying it's working on S3
      I don't know about the Samsung Galaxy S3, but at least the Samsung Galaxy S2 is working...


      ...for some.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      Now Now not like you to be mad

      More Information for you all here:--

      http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Using-Sk...hread-id/21545

      iechyd da

    7. #6
      AdamLC's Avatar
      AdamLC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen Internet
      Router: TP-Link Deco M5
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      Well for me it doesn't say not supported anymore. How ever it does say my phone is rooted. Going to try a temp unroot later! Using a HTC Sensation

    8. #7
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      It'll install on Jellybean Galaxy Nexuses (Nexii?) but won't load. Just fails. Looks like someone forgot to put an OS requirement in with the update.

    9. #8
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      This is up on forum:--

      Sky Help Forum - Are you planning to support the new Jelly Bean ope... - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      Giving how long we had to wait for ICS you may be lucky next year lol. It looks like when they updated the app on 2nd July they have added so many locks that none of the free or paid root hiders work, lot of chat about it on xda but no solution as yet
      iechyd da

    10. #9
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamLC View Post
      Well for me it doesn't say not supported anymore. How ever it does say my phone is rooted. Going to try a temp unroot later! Using a HTC Sensation
      Yes, they have spent a lot of time and resources this time to lock out rooted phones. None of the root-hiding apps work. Hopefully someone somewhere will come up with a workaround soon.

    11. #10
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Go & ICS

      I've come to it that nobody at Sky knows what they are doing as the goal posts keep on changing. At 1 time it's about rooted phones, then HDMI out as all reasons why sky go could not use ICS. Well the biggest 1 of all was HMDI out was is a big no due to the content providers say so. Well that's now not correct as the S3 HDMI out is working ok. Crazy
      iechyd da

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION