Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28

    C:1501 error

    This is a discussion on C:1501 error within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by megabyte This may be useful for Sky support. The only time anyone can view a 'Live' link ...

    1. #21
      Sohail's Avatar
      Sohail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Quote Originally Posted by megabyte View Post
      This may be useful for Sky support.

      The only time anyone can view a 'Live' link is when the link opens to show 'Auto' as the default selected choice for the picture quality.


      if a link opens and there is no 'Auto' option just the 'High', 'Medium' and 'Low' options then the 1501 error will show.



      I have tried every link and can confirm this to be the case.

      If a program has no 'Auto' quality as default, it wont play.

      Steve

      Megabyte, just wanted to say thank you as this resolved my problem. I contacted Sky earlier today and they talked me through various things, none of which worked.
      So I found this forum, followed your instructions and set the picture quality to "auto". This resolved the problem. Thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Rackmani's Avatar
      Rackmani is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Cheltenham
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Thanks Matt; you are a legend!

    4. #23
      aviljoen's Avatar
      aviljoen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      I have tried the quality trick but does not work on any of the settings I did upgrade my pc ram yesterday though.....

    5. #24
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      I've had this problem since day 1 with the on demand items only, Sky Go TS are not able to sort it out and keep telling me it's my A/V software that's the problem and no matter what I tell them it's not they just pass it off as yes it is, even tho when I pause my A/V and it still not working sky tell me it's still the A/V. I can't work that out for the life of me but there again nothing should surprise me as when I had buffering problems CS told me it was due to my low Sky BB speed of 1.5Mb and no matter what I said he still would not have it that I was on infinity. Over the last few days I've been wondering if in fact it's due to me not having Sky BB as I can't get anytime+ on my sky box?

      iechyd da

    6. #25
      WallyHale's Avatar
      WallyHale is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Hi all,

      Signed up to post this due to my frustration at this error!

      I think everyones case is different however, but the following was my situation / fix.

      Sky Go Player was working fine on my Mac (OSX 10.5.8) in Firefox and Safari. Yesterday I changed internet providers however and obviously when this is done, a number of settings etc change (new router, new IP and so on).

      I tried to watch Sky Go today, no joy, got the C: 1501 error. Tried everything others had suggested, cleared cache, checked Silverlight preferences, restarted computer, same thing.

      I thought it might have something to do with the internet provider change, so flushed my cache (for me it was-> dscacheutil -flushcache) instructions how to do it on all platforms can be found here - How to flush DNS cache in Linux / Windows / Mac - Techie Corner, tried Sky Go again and it worked straight away!

      So .. if all else fails (and you are on a laptop that sees various networks), flush your DNS cache and try again

    7. #26
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Flushed DNS Cache and still no joy. I think I'm on the right track in saying if you're with Sky BB you will not have this problem but if your not with Sky BB this problem is present and Sky will not fix it.
      iechyd da

    8. #27
      dcarmelbrown's Avatar
      dcarmelbrown is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Having tried for months to follow the advice of many to solve this issue, discovered tonight that by using google chrome and not IE to login to Sky Go, there is no problem at all. Hope that works for others !!!!

    9. #28
      stewargb's Avatar
      stewargb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      I have a Macbook and sorted the issue using the instructions below.

      Remove the Silverlight DRM File:

      This is probably the step they really don't want published.
      • Open a Finder window (double-click on the Macintosh HD icon on the desktop)
      • Navigate to /Library/Application Support/Microsoft/PlayReady
      • Locate the mspr.hds file as shown in the image below
      • Drag the mspr.hds file to the trash
      Reinstall a new Silverlight DRM file:
      This step is easy and is probably pretty self-evident, but I'll include just to round out the instructions.
      • Open a browser
      • Open Sky Go
      • Log into your account
      • Click on the channel you want to watch and allow to load - it should take a bit longer than normal to begin the stream since this step revalidates your computer and creates a new DRM file on your Mac
      • Begin watching live tv again!

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION