Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    C:1501 error

    This is a discussion on C:1501 error within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; uurrrrrggggghhhhhh, i have a mac and i am trying to get sky player working and i am getting the c:1501 ...

    1. #11
      Blackeye's Avatar
      Blackeye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 29377
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      uurrrrrggggghhhhhh, i have a mac and i am trying to get sky player working and i am getting the c:1501 error message. I have had my registered machine re-set and i have removed Silverlight from my machine and re-intalled it when prompted by the player and it still ain't working, PPPPPLLLLLLEEEEEAAAAASSSSSEEEE can someone out there help me?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,204
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Have a read around all this stuff, there are other posts on there about this error if you can find them:

      Sky Player Forums

    4. #13
      commsbyte's Avatar
      commsbyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Hope this information here might help

      Skyplayer C:1501 error Resolved FIXED

      Also I notice this error sometimes occurs after doing a windows system restore point, so I don't know where the client profile is held, but clearly if the profile does not match what is sent when it verifies identity to the skyplayer database, then you get the c1501 error

      Clearly a system restore does not alter user settings, so there must be a regkey or file somewhere that holds this info

    5. #14
      Martin4Jay's Avatar
      Martin4Jay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Monkton Heathfield Somerset
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      I know this not much help but I had this problem and I went back to silverlight 3 and it worked or go to this link http://blogs.skyplayer.sky.com/forums you should get help there.
      Good luck

    6. #15
      Trevor. Leddington's Avatar
      Trevor. Leddington is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: sedgley uk
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Today's problem only started when they gave the red button option to see split the screen to watch golf and football it had been working fine all day till then

    7. #16
      megabyte's Avatar
      megabyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      This may be useful for Sky support.

      The only time anyone can view a 'Live' link is when the link opens to show 'Auto' as the default selected choice for the picture quality.


      if a link opens and there is no 'Auto' option just the 'High', 'Medium' and 'Low' options then the 1501 error will show.



      I have tried every link and can confirm this to be the case.

      If a program has no 'Auto' quality as default, it wont play.

      Steve
      Last edited by megabyte; 10-11-10 at 02:26 PM.

    8. #17
      Rackmani's Avatar
      Rackmani is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Cheltenham
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Thanks Matt. Worked a treat.

      Steve

    9. #18
      Geoffhar's Avatar
      Geoffhar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Hi everyone, I have an Intel imac & i've been getting the 'C:1501 error' for the last week or so & could not watch sky player, I went back to an older version of Sky player then back to the latest version tried different browsers etc but still no good. What i did was go into manage registered devices (i had two - my mac as main computer & a windows 7 laptop) deleted both devices signed out restarted firefox signed in & it now works fine (still will not let me register a device thou) i think they're having issues as they are upgrading the service in my area (Kent). Hope this helps.
      Geoff

    10. #19
      jamescookie's Avatar
      jamescookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      I was having this problem consistently across all my browsers (ie8, ff3 & chrome). I tried un-installing/re-installing QuickSilver, tinkering with the QuickSilver settings, rebooting, closing browsers and nothing was helping. It was particularly annoying as it had been working fine before I upgrade to windows 7.

      The clue came when I realised that I the message that kept seeing before the error was to do with upgrading security components. With a sudden flash of inspiration, I right clicked on my browser shortcut and "ran as Administrator" - it worked like a charm

    11. #20
      Ricey155's Avatar
      Ricey155 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exhall, Coventry - CMEXH
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Woodshires Green, Coventry
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: C:1501 error

      Mozilla FF installed an update last night and i started getting the error message

      but all i needed to do was press ok then press play again, i'll try your tip on the run as admin tonight

      i had zero issues after an hour in just 1st hour had 4 errors, one good note i installed powerlines last night and its working on high @ 1.8 signal like a dream
      sky broadband just gets better new 23rd Feb 2011

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION