Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Error code 211 using vista home premium

    This is a discussion on Error code 211 using vista home premium within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I've installed Sky Player and after trying to login I get the following message: Error Windows Media player DRM requires ...

    1. #1
      Prometheus85's Avatar
      Prometheus85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Error code 211 using vista home premium

      I've installed Sky Player and after trying to login I get the following message:

      Error Windows Media player DRM requires an upgrade. Please click here it then gives error code 211

      I've followed the link but after downloading the upgrade it displays the message:

      component could not be upgraded

      I've tried it out several times but with no success

      I'm using windows vista home premium and windows media player 11

      Any help would be much appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Prometheus85's Avatar
      Prometheus85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Any ideas? ive reisntalled sky player but that didn't help

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium


    5. #4
      Prometheus85's Avatar
      Prometheus85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Thanks for the link but he was running xp and his media player drm update installed correctly however, mine repeatedly displays the message

      "component could not be upgraded"

    6. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      I run Vista Home Premium and I've just downloaded Sky Player. If I select 'BBC' then I'm transferred to the BBC's iPlayer and everything works OK. However if I select Sky programmes it doesn't work - I selected Sky News, entered my User_Name and Password and was presented with the same error as the initial post. Obviously Sky Player isn't a very reliable software offering. I'll just stick with the Beeb's iPlayer as Sky can't be bothered to make their Sky Player compatible with Vista.

    7. #6
      Prometheus85's Avatar
      Prometheus85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Thanks,

      Glad I'm not the only one I tried exactly the same thing as you. BBC's iPlayer works fine but as soon as I try any Sky programs the same thing happens.

      I contacted Sky and asked for help but they only suggested reseting the DRM licenses on my computer which doesn't help at all.

      Sky really need to get their act together.

    8. #7
      gfa2f's Avatar
      gfa2f is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Sorry guys its not a compatibility issue.

      I use 3 different versions of Vista, and sky player works on them all.

      Bug sky again, someones bound to know whats going on.

    9. #8
      tookers's Avatar
      tookers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Ok I have a fix.
      This issue had been bugging me for a few weeks and I have finally got it.

      Vista's screwy Account Control sticks its nose in a bit too often for my liking, so firstly you will need to disable it

      Goto 'Start Menu' -> 'Control Panel' -> 'User Accounts'

      At the bottom of the User Accounts window you should see 'Turn User Account Control on or off'

      Click this and uncheck the 'Use User Account Control...' box it may ask for a reboot just say yes.

      Once your logged back in, open up a command prompt (goto start menu and in the search field enter cmd and hit enter)

      In the command prompt type... net user administrator /active:yes
      This will enable the 'super-user' Administrator account.
      Still in the command prompt set a password... net user administrator password
      Replace the word password with a password ^^^^
      That should be all setup now, however, the login screen sucks... needs to be changed
      Goto start menu again and in the search field type netplwiz
      Select the Advanced tab from the top of the window, then at the bottom check the box 'Require users to press Ctrl + Alt + Delete'
      Click Apply, now do a reboot

      Now after you've rebooted, you should see the Administrator account available click it and use the password you gave it earlier.

      Ok now simply open up Sky Anytime and log in, perform the DRM upgrade and it should complete successfully!!!!! At last!
      Now you may receive a pop up from Microsoft Silverlight when you try to watch a video, it will ask about DRM rights just click Enable and you're good to go!

      Hope this helps as it's a very annoying problem!
      Last edited by tookers; 05-12-08 at 09:25 PM.

    10. #9
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      All of which shows 99.999% of Vista users with problems won't get it working. Sky should have this sorted out, it's their product and their problem. It's not as if Vista is new or an obscure OS - the vast majority of new PC's are shipped with Vista as standard.

      However 10/10 for your very full explanation!

    11. #10
      T.M.'s Avatar
      T.M. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01624
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 211 using vista home premium

      Evening. I have been having the same issue when installing SkyPlayer. Using tookers excellent advice, I have a somewhat less labour intensive solution.

      Certain programs have to be run in administrator mode with Vista. Note that this is not the same as being your computers administrator.

      The short hand version of tookers' solution is this...

      If SkyPlayer is running in your system tray, exit the program.

      Locate the SkyPlayer icon on your desktop and right click on it. From the drop down context menu select "Run as Administrator". You will get the irritating User Account Control prompt from Vista. Click 'Yes' to continue and then login to SkyPlayer and follow the links to install the DRM upgrade... the difference being that this time, it will actually upgrade.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION