Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    sky anytime not showing on the menu

    This is a discussion on sky anytime not showing on the menu within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I had sky hd fitted this morning - its fab. However, always a however.... I expected to see a ...

    1. #1
      transco's Avatar
      transco is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky anytime not showing on the menu

      Hi,

      I had sky hd fitted this morning - its fab.
      However, always a however.... I expected to see a sky anytime option on the tv guide menu (as it demonstrates in the user guide!!) but no it does not!!
      The red button displays HD CHANNELS insted of sky anytime.
      Is this because its a new installation??
      Will sky anytime appear at some point?
      I notice there is a previous post mentioning it only works on some versions on the sky+ hd box but I have one that should provide sky anytime?
      Really would appreciate any feedback!!!!

      TRANSCO


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      plank's Avatar
      plank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      Mine took about 2 days (this was a few weeks ago) to appear, and then about a week to get a decent program list.

      Dan

    4. #3
      transco's Avatar
      transco is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      Hi dan,

      Many many thanks - thought as much but its good to know for sure.


      Thanks again

      Dave (taranso)

    5. #4
      plank's Avatar
      plank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      NP.

      I think it first gets an update of the software, before it starts to download programs.

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      When our HD box was repleaced the engineer who brought it round just hooked it up and legged it and didn't bother doing the box update or anything for it.

      There is a way of doing a manual update, it will be posted around here somewhere how you do that.

    7. #6
      plank's Avatar
      plank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      That i think is standard practice - it was the same with mine. You just wait for the updates.

      Dan

    8. #7
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: sky anytime not showing on the menu

      You can force the box to perform a software update by turning it off at the mains, & then holding down the "Backup" button on the box itself, & then turning the power back on at the mains while keeping "Backup" held down for about 20 secs.

      Hook it up by SCART beforehand so you can see the update message.


      Make sure it doesn't get interrupted during the update, & give it a few minutes before you turn it back on.

      There was a link somewhere.

      EDIT: link - tech



      EDIT 2: I self-installed my Sky HD box, & a software update was the 1st thing I did after hooking everything up. Full self-install instructions here, including instructions on a forced software update -
      DIY SkyHD INSTALL (How it's done) - Sky HD - Digital Spy Forums
      Last edited by Tezcatlipoca; 28-09-07 at 06:18 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION