Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

    This is a discussion on Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; There's a few of us that have been working on this and we've managed to get a working version of ...

    1. #1
      furrypotato's Avatar
      furrypotato is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      There's a few of us that have been working on this and we've managed to get a working version of sky Anytime for Windows Vista users.

      Follow these steps to install it and get it working :-

      PLEASE READ FULL THREAD BEFORE ATTEMPTING THIS

      1. Download our modified anytime.exe from here
      2. Download .NET 1.1 and 2 from here and here
      3. Install both of the .NET updates
      4. Go to here and click on 'Update' to update your pc's DRM (Digital Rights Managment). You will need to use Internet Explorer for this , not firefox.
      5. Install the anytime.exe as admin (Right click and select 'install as admin')
      6. Once installed you should be able to run Sky Anytime ok and login to start using.


      Any problems / suggested amendments then post here and we'll try to help.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 31-10-07 at 01:57 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jonny110's Avatar
      jonny110 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      dude cant get this to work followed all instructions and even tried it with the xp compatability mode to no avail is there any way you could help us out????

    4. #3
      Disillusioned's Avatar
      Disillusioned is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      North Bristol
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      I followed the instructions to the letter.

      I already had .net 1.1 but reinstalled anyway.
      I installed .net 2, however there were errors on installation, so i uninstalled it and rreinstalled it.
      I installed SkyAnytime as an admin and had an error related to MCD.
      Anytime refused to fire up at all.
      I uninstalled SkyAnytime, but now when i try to re-install it I get CLR error 80004005. I am about to try to restore my system in the hope of repairing it.
      Any tips would be appreciated

      Dis
      ~Computing today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning~

    5. #4
      andrewpmoore's Avatar
      andrewpmoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Quote Originally Posted by Disillusioned View Post
      I followed the instructions to the letter.

      I already had .net 1.1 but reinstalled anyway.
      I installed .net 2, however there were errors on installation, so i uninstalled it and rreinstalled it.
      I installed SkyAnytime as an admin and had an error related to MCD.
      Anytime refused to fire up at all.
      I uninstalled SkyAnytime, but now when i try to re-install it I get CLR error 80004005. I am about to try to restore my system in the hope of repairing it.
      Any tips would be appreciated

      Dis
      I had the same problem, had to reformat and start again (as typically my disk image was corrupt!)
      It's the .net 2 that causes the problems. .net 2 is part of vista, which means it isn't required. The download version here is a beta .net2 and it messes up the pre-installed version.

      Just managed to get it working by skipping that step.

    6. #5
      andrewpmoore's Avatar
      andrewpmoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Also, need to run skyanytime once installed as admin, otherwise it just comes up with some unexpected error.

    7. #6
      hspurs's Avatar
      hspurs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Worked fine for me
      Thanks

    8. #7
      Disillusioned's Avatar
      Disillusioned is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      North Bristol
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      I work nights, and ran out of time yesterday trying to fix it, but I got my self out of the mess using system restore from safe mode. Well, i actually chose diagnostics from the F8 menu, but the only option that was of any use was the restore one.

      I am at work again tonight, off to sunny Haydock, so I shall try again tomorrow afternoon. This time without the .net 2 and I'll let you know the outcome.

      Dis
      ~Computing today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning~

    9. #8
      Disillusioned's Avatar
      Disillusioned is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      North Bristol
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Okay, I had another go at this today. I should be sectioned really after the last attempt went so badly wrong lol.

      I downloaded the modified anytime.exe
      I skipped the download of .NET 1.1 and 2 as 1.1 was already installed and according to andrewpmoore 2 is integrated into Vista
      I updated my pc's DRM (Digital Rights Managment).
      I installed the anytime.exe as admin by right clicking on the downloaded file and choosing run as administrator.
      Once installed I right clicked on the Anytime Icon in my programs and chose Properties. I then went to compatibility and chose to always run as an administrator.

      I fired it up, logged in, phoned sky to get them to take the multi PC block off and 'voila' I am downloading a movie as we speak.

      Thanks for the heads up furrypotato.

      Dis
      ~Computing today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning~

    10. #9
      robm's Avatar
      robm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01603
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Quote Originally Posted by furrypotato View Post
      There's a few of us that have been working on this and we've managed to get a working version of sky Anytime for Windows Vista users.

      Follow these steps to install it and get it working :-


      1. Download our modified anytime.exe from here
      2. Download .NET 1.1 and 2 from here and here
      3. Install both of the .NET updates
      4. Go to here and click on 'Update' to update your pc's DRM (Digital Rights Managment). You will need to use Internet Explorer for this , not firefox.
      5. Install the anytime.exe as admin (Right click and select 'install as admin')
      6. Once installed you should be able to run Sky Anytime ok and login to start using.


      Any problems / suggested amendments then post here and we'll try to help.
      when attempting to install Net 2 I get a error message advinig that the program will not work with 64 bit systems, Anytime still will not open. Any sgestions please.
      Thanks

    11. #10
      robm's Avatar
      robm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01603
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Anytime on Windows Vista

      Quote Originally Posted by furrypotato View Post
      There's a few of us that have been working on this and we've managed to get a working version of sky Anytime for Windows Vista users.

      Follow these steps to install it and get it working :-


      1. Download our modified anytime.exe from here
      2. Download .NET 1.1 and 2 from here and here
      3. Install both of the .NET updates
      4. Go to here and click on 'Update' to update your pc's DRM (Digital Rights Managment). You will need to use Internet Explorer for this , not firefox.
      5. Install the anytime.exe as admin (Right click and select 'install as admin')
      6. Once installed you should be able to run Sky Anytime ok and login to start using.


      Any problems / suggested amendments then post here and we'll try to help.
      when attempting to install Net 2 I get a error message advinig that the program will not work with 64 bit systems, Anytime still will not open. Any sgestions please.
      Thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 02-06-08, 06:33 AM
    2. 10-03-08, 10:29 PM
    3. 06-03-08, 11:29 PM
    4. 03-03-08, 01:53 AM
    5. 02-03-08, 01:12 PM
    6. 19-02-08, 08:58 PM
    7. 11-02-08, 10:54 PM
    8. 28-01-08, 05:16 PM
    9. 19-01-08, 11:32 AM
    10. 17-01-08, 03:41 PM
    11. 15-01-08, 10:33 AM
    12. 13-01-08, 02:28 AM
    13. 11-01-08, 03:55 AM
    14. 20-12-07, 08:11 PM
    15. 19-12-07, 12:22 PM
    16. 06-12-07, 08:34 AM
    17. 02-12-07, 02:00 PM
    18. 29-11-07, 12:46 PM
    19. 10-10-07, 05:01 PM
    20. 08-10-07, 10:40 AM
    21. 02-10-07, 08:28 PM
    22. 30-09-07, 03:55 PM
    23. 24-09-07, 01:33 PM
    24. 17-09-07, 10:27 PM
    25. 17-09-07, 08:58 AM
    26. 15-09-07, 09:19 PM
    27. 08-09-07, 04:21 PM
    28. 21-08-07, 01:13 PM
    29. 12-08-07, 01:32 PM
    30. 12-08-07, 01:04 PM
    31. 12-08-07, 11:12 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION