Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Launches but no logon box PC

    This is a discussion on Launches but no logon box PC within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi. New to the forum, would like some help. Checked previous entries and does not seem to be anyone with ...

    1. #1
      tidster's Avatar
      tidster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Launches but no logon box PC

      Hi.

      New to the forum, would like some help. Checked previous entries and does not seem to be anyone with the same problem.

      Downloaded and installed Sky anytime for PC, have the icon on screen. When I double click on it I get the Sky Anytime screen that says "Sky anytime" but no logon or password box appears, also the hour glass stays on. Tried FAQ on sky.com they said to install latest Flash player which I did and no joy. Tried the unsual uninstall and reinstall, any ideas or anyone with the same problem?

      Cheers

      Tidster


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      DarJon's Avatar
      DarJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky TV Only
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Yep.. having exactly the same problem. Tried before when it was Sky by Broadband, and the only probem I had was I found it quite slow and ended up uninstalling it. But recently I just longed for On Demand content and remembered it. I've literally just updated my Flash and double checked that it is the latest version, but when I install Sky Anytime, the logo comes up with a blue background and a little silver box in the top left-hand corner. But thats it. And as the guy above describes, the cursor is the timer (and stays like it too!). Please help someone.. I need Sky Anytime!!

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Firewall issue maybe?

    5. #4
      DarJon's Avatar
      DarJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky TV Only
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Heya.. and thanks for replying!! Erm.. well I don't think so. I added Anytime to the exceptions list in Windows Firewall.. and still the same problemo. That is definitely the only firewall I have by the way, and unlike most people that ask silly questions on forums like this, I really do know what I'm talking about =P. Any other ideas??

    6. #5
      Mr Smee's Avatar
      Mr Smee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Yep, I've got the same problem. Tried installing it last night and get the light blue box with the little silver one in the top left. My Flash is up to date and I'm not running a software firewall, just the hardware router one.

      I had it up and working a few months ago on a different PC (that has now gone to the great computer desk in the sky) so was wondering if it's anything to do with a re-install on a different PC?
      ---
      You got us into this parking lot pal, you can get us out!

    7. #6
      Mr Smee's Avatar
      Mr Smee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      To reply to myself...I've just seen this a few threads down:
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-a...l-issue-2.html

      Looks like need to install Flash via IE not Firefox. I'll try it tonight.
      ---
      You got us into this parking lot pal, you can get us out!

    8. #7
      DarJon's Avatar
      DarJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky TV Only
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      You, my friend, are an absolute genius. Just shows that we're simply too lazy to browse the forums. Thank you soooo much!! I tried installing Flash via IE, and now, Anytime launches and seems to be doing a lot more than before. I get the same cursor, the same logo, the same background, but the silver box has gone and theres a white little swirly thing spinning round in the middle. I'm gonna re-install it and see how it takes to its IE version of Flash. I don't really see why it should make a difference though.. IE and FF. But oh well, I don't care to be honest! It seems to be working so.. thank you very much!

    9. #8
      Mr Smee's Avatar
      Mr Smee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Glad it's all ok for you! And you are correct, I am an absolute genius.

      Mine installed fine but now says I've already installed it somewhere else (I had it on an old PC before I got the current one) and I need to ring Customer Services to sort it out. Maybe when I have the strength and a few hours to spare, I'll ring them.
      ---
      You got us into this parking lot pal, you can get us out!

    10. #9
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Launches but no logon box PC

      Quote Originally Posted by DarJon View Post
      That is definitely the only firewall I have by the way, and unlike most people that ask silly questions on forums like this, I really do know what I'm talking about =P. Any other ideas??
      You running behing the Netgear router? Because a NAT router is just about the most efficient firewall you can have, in which case you've got TWO firewalls

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION