Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Setting up Additional User

    This is a discussion on Setting up Additional User within the Sky Email and Portal Log-in forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes I have got the user name in front of @sky.com in OE and yes I have set the ports ...

    1. #11
      poor1's Avatar
      poor1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      Yes I have got the user name in front of @sky.com in OE and yes I have set the ports up correctly. I have checked and double checked the settings with no avail. It's bound to be something simple - it usually is.

      The biggest step forward was starting where you suggested.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      ok, these are from Outlook 2007 but you should get the jist of it...







      the google servers should work ok with Sky, otherwise change the server info to 'pop.tools.sky.com' and 'smtp.tools.sky.com'
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      poor1's Avatar
      poor1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      Hi

      Yes my Outlook Express 6 is completed in the same fashion, except you are using "google mail" not "pop.tools.sky.com. My own works with the latter.

      I take it that the password would be that of the additional user not the one I use?.
      Last edited by poor1; 05-06-08 at 11:38 PM.

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      yep, the additional user setting are completely seperate from the main account...

      so OE should have 2 accounts setup, one being the main account and a second as the additional account...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      poor1's Avatar
      poor1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      Hi IANTE
      Very many thanks for your perseverance. I finally cracked it. I found that there was a slight variation in the user name I had set up on Sky with that I created in OE.

      You gave me all the clues. Many thanks again.

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Setting up Additional User

      glad it's fixed, enjoy
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION