Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Specify programe

    This is a discussion on Specify programe within the Sky Email and Portal Log-in forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; In Internet Properties,In programmes,It says that you can specify which progs Windows automaticaly uses for each Internet Service,In E mail ...

    1. #1
      haydnandmoe's Avatar
      haydnandmoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01685
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      south Wales
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Specify programe

      In Internet Properties,In programmes,It says that you can specify which progs Windows automaticaly uses for each Internet Service,In E mail I have 2 outlook Ex,and Windows live mail, is there any way that I can add,or change one of these progs,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      windows picks up what email clients are installed on the PC so if you wanna use another one install it and it should show up in the list...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      haydnandmoe's Avatar
      haydnandmoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01685
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      south Wales
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      I am not the Enemy, Thanks for replying,Excuse My ignorance,as computer literacy is NOT my strong point,but HOW do I Install another to get it into the e mail box in the Programmes,of internet properties,once again Thanks for any Help given,Haydn

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      what program do you want to use instead of Outlook/Windows Mail? those 2 offer a perfectly good way of using email so there's not much point going for something else...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      haydnandmoe's Avatar
      haydnandmoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01685
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      south Wales
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      Iamnot the enemy, I am already using Sky Mail,and Yahoo, But the MAIN trouble is when I go onto say a falconry site,and it says Contact us I CANNOT,for have to use 1 of 2 programmes,O/express,or Windows live mail, if I use O/Express, a box opens to ask for a Username,and Password,both of which I am not sure of what to put,If I use Windows Live Mail, it says Failure,to connect to POP Freeserve.co.uk, On our 1st computer we were with freeserve,but that was over 4 years ago,since then we have been with AOL till we switched to SKY a few weeks ago, WE can as I have already said use ,SKY and Yahoo mail,but the trouble is WHEN I click on a (Contact us) box,on a web site,Thanks for replying
      Last edited by haydnandmoe; 20-03-08 at 09:32 PM.

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,205
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      Have a read of these guides as they will help you to set up your Sky email in either Outlook Express or Windows Mail:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-e...ry-2008-a.html

    8. #7
      haydnandmoe's Avatar
      haydnandmoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01685
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      south Wales
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Specify programe

      Hi Alan,Finally managed it
      I just switched accounts,and did a new one for my self, Simple except for the dumb ones like my self,Thanks to you, and IAMTHENEMY,for all your advice,Best Wishes,Haydn

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION