Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Resetting incoming server??

    This is a discussion on Resetting incoming server?? within the Sky Email and Portal Log-in forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi....I'm using outlook express 6.....and when I set the incoming server to pop.sky.com all mail comes in ok.......but when pc ...

    1. #1
      championi's Avatar
      championi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Resetting incoming server??

      Hi....I'm using outlook express 6.....and when I set the incoming server to pop.sky.com all mail comes in ok.......but when pc is rebootted for any reason....this has reset to 127.0.0.1 ???,any ideas


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      Are you running any anti-spam/virus software?
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    4. #3
      championi's Avatar
      championi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      macafee supplies by sky..

    5. #4
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      It's been a long time since I used Mcafee software but its this thats changing your incoming server to 127.0.0.1 also known as 'localhost'. The Mcaffee software acts like a buffer zone on your system. Mail coming into your system enters this buffer zone, gets scanned etc and if ok its forwarded to your mail box.

      There's a userguide here if you need it http://download.mcafee.com/products/...Guide_2006.pdf
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    6. #5
      championi's Avatar
      championi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      cheers...i give it all a check..

    7. #6
      quinky's Avatar
      quinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      Hi,

      I have the same problem but I think it's because I keep logging onto AOL webmail to pick up old emails. After logging on to AOL I find my inc server is as you say. Is your old ISP AOL too?

      Cheers

      Simon

    8. #7
      championi's Avatar
      championi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      no it was telewest ...but ive uninstalled all the old software

    9. #8
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at £5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      Q My email server address has been replaced with 127.0.0.1. I have to go into Tools, Accounts, Servers and replace this with pop.wanadoo.co.uk in order to access my email. Wanadoo suggested that the problem may be caused by adware or spyware, but neither Microsoft AntiSpyware or Ad-Aware can find it. Derek Inman

      It used to be quite common for virus checkers and antispam software to replace the email server address with the Ďlocal hostí address 127.0.0.1.

      These programs create a local mail server on your PC, which downloads your mail and checks it for viruses or spam. When you install one of these programs, they make the change automatically so that your mail program picks up your mail from the virus-checked local server. Modifying these settings can cause confusion, so the better products manage to achieve the same functionality without changing your settings.

      I donít know if you have any antivirus or antispam software on your PC, so I canít offer any specific advice. But if you do, the software should have settings that allow you to enable or disable the scanning of incoming email. If you disable mail scanning, the software should stop interfering with your account settings.
      from here.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    10. #9
      paul&katecrew's Avatar
      paul&katecrew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01909
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      Quote Originally Posted by LNB View Post
      from here.
      Hi, I'm having the same problem. Using Outlook Express 6 and McAfee from Sky. All was well until email switched to google. It I stop McAfee from scanning incoming emails doesn't that mean I am at risk from viruses? Isn't this something Sky should have worked on with McAfee and Google before launching there new "improvement"?

    11. #10
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resetting incoming server??

      You can go into the settings for McAfee and disable the specific feature that changes the server settings. I can't recall what it is called specifically as I don't use McAfee myself.

      If you do decide to removed Mcafee then you MUST get yourself a replacement anti-virus application. There are several good free ones out there - Avast and AVG spring immediately to mind.

      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION