Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

    This is a discussion on Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM? within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all well this is my first post so here goes (well chuffed i have found this forum) Ok so ...

    1. #1
      Bodger00's Avatar
      Bodger00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      Hi all well this is my first post so here goes (well chuffed i have found this forum)
      Ok so I have recently upgraded from base to unlimited. Having read somewhere that I need to leave my router on it hasn't gone off since the upgrade (only two days ago).

      A few questions -
      My router is the older type (white one) and I have been given a new black one with the upgrade. Should I swap it?

      I understand I may be going through DLM but I have no idea?? Can I reboot the router to change settings or indeed swap it for my new one?

      Here are my router stats so far:
      Connection Speed 5024 kbps 490 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50.0 db 31.9 db
      Noise Margin 9.0 db 10.5 db

      I have just noticed that for the past two days in the router log it has been seting up a chaps authentication at around 3am? Is this DLM?

      Thanks all.
      Chris
      Last edited by Bodger00; 08-01-10 at 07:12 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      Yes, that will be DLM and you have already gotten to around your maximum speed.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      Which black router is it? Netgear or sagem?

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      I would try the test socket if you have one, you maybe surprised.

    6. #5
      Bodger00's Avatar
      Bodger00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      Tried the master engineer socket but its did not make any difference??
      I have a sagem as well as the one i am currently using. Should I swap them over and if so should I wait until after dlm is finished?

      Thanks

    7. #6
      Bodger00's Avatar
      Bodger00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      anyone?

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      It shouldn't make any difference.

      Post your stats from the test socket that way we can see if you are maxed out.

    9. #8
      Bodger00's Avatar
      Bodger00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      Apologies for possibly a silly question but if I unplug the router and then plug back into the master socket am I then not going to effect dlm?

      I was told to always leave it on when it is first activated.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed from Base to Unlimited - DLM?

      The odd re-sync won't do any harm.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION