Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    New to sky base...

    This is a discussion on New to sky base... within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, after not really making much use of my 14meg Be Unlimited ADSL2 connection for the past year or ...

    1. #1
      sparkz's Avatar
      sparkz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMOULT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to sky base...

      Hi all,

      after not really making much use of my 14meg Be Unlimited ADSL2 connection for the past year or so, i thought it would make sence to save the pennys and take sky up on the 'free' broadband offer...see what my useage pans out like and maybe upgrade to everyday if required...anywho...i understand there are caps with Base etc, however im geting less than a meg download speed (8-10meg mentioned on sign up so i was sorta expecting the 2meg capped speed)

      heres the stats..

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1019 kbps 250 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35 db 20 db
      Noise Margin 31 db 18 db

      im using the new sky mdem plugged directly in to a filted master socket as used with my previous connection, no changes in wiring etc.....

      ive been a customer for over 2 weeks now, and just checking mysky, its confirming that DLM isnt taking place...

      my question is - is 1meg all i can expect??...its really hard work doing much at those sorta speeds nowadays...i guess i was spoiled by my previous connection!



      thanks folks
      Last edited by sparkz; 22-12-09 at 12:43 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      No you should be getting better speed. You may need to call Sky tech support to get that sorted.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      You should easily be getting the 2mb speed Base offers and will get more if you ever decide to upgrade.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      Have you taken Sky phone rental as well? This seems to be causing some problems with new and upgraded connections. You should be getting 2048kbps and would be getting 10Mb if you upgrade to Everyday.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      sparkz's Avatar
      sparkz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMOULT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you taken Sky phone rental as well? This seems to be causing some problems with new and upgraded connections. You should be getting 2048kbps and would be getting 10Mb if you upgrade to Everyday.
      Thanks for the replies folks, yes i have taken up sky line rental too..

      i basically got the whole kit and cabodle from them...

      Sky+HD installed dec 5th
      broadband ported across on 7th dec
      i got the final bill from BT which took me up to the 15th dec...and looking at mysky its showing on my bill there too..so im assuming everything is in place now.

      i inicially thought i must be in DLM, and knowing nothing about how sky broadband opperates...i have just lived with it....from what you people are telling me, this isnt normal...so i guess its a call to sky!

    7. #6
      sparkz's Avatar
      sparkz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMOULT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      Ok,

      after a quick call to a friendly fella on the broadband support team, it looks as tho the line optimisation went wrong...as it started and finished on the same day (18th dec) he is refering it on..and hopefully will start DLM again tomorrow and fingers crossed...we might see some results.

      my thoughts were as i was on a Be Unlimited ADSL2 connection previously that something in the exchange is configured differently on the sky conneciton..which is whats causing the problem...however i dont confess to being an expert on the matter!...

      will report back when i know more, however any tips/advice to do in the mean time..or things to say if i have to speak to sky again after DLM has taken place would be much apreciated

      Cheers

      S

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      Nah the BE equipment is seperate to the Sky equipment at the exchange, they just unplug you from the BE hardware and plug into the Sky hardware. Most likely just DLM being DLM, you weren't rebooting the router repeatedly on the first day to try and force a faster speed were you?? If not then it's DLM tripping over and they will reset it to run again.

    9. #8
      sparkz's Avatar
      sparkz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMOULT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Nah the BE equipment is seperate to the Sky equipment at the exchange, they just unplug you from the BE hardware and plug into the Sky hardware. Most likely just DLM being DLM, you weren't rebooting the router repeatedly on the first day to try and force a faster speed were you?? If not then it's DLM tripping over and they will reset it to run again.
      naa..i plugged it in on the 7th when i noticed my BE connection had died...and its been online ever since untill last night when i unplugged everything...removed phones/skybox and rebooted it ready for DLM to start again today

      hopefully just DLM...alto strange its been solid at the above UL/DL speeds from dec 7th when it came online....or maybe
      DLM will perform better im now over to sky line rental?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      I did not think DLM would be put on a Base connection. The speed is so low it would make no difference. They are covering up the fact that their SVBN is a mess. Your line would support 13-14Mb, it is ridiculous that they can't even give you 2Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      sparkz's Avatar
      sparkz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMOULT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky base...

      i did wonder the same last night, i probably intend moving on up to everyday after xmas and hopefully make use of the 10meg connection...however im keen to see base working as it should before i commit to spending any more cash on it!?


      cheers again,

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION