Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

    This is a discussion on Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday? within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, Yesterday I upgraded myself from Sky Base to Everyday using the ‘upgrade options on mySky’. A couple of ...

    1. #1
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Hi All,

      Yesterday I upgraded myself from Sky Base to Everyday using the ‘upgrade options on mySky’. A couple of minutes later my line speed jumped to 3072kbps from its capped 2mbps speed.

      It estimated my line was capable of 4.5 mbps and I’m sure several years ago when I was BT I was getting around that speed (4392kbps).

      Currently under ‘Your connection details’ it says ‘We are currently unable to display your broadband connection details.’ I think is where it would say if DLM is running.

      Anyway, the router is plugged into the BT Master socket which has a faceplate (no bell wire). As you can see from the attenuation it's a long line.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.9 db 13.0 db

      When I was on Base my noise margin was pretty constant at around 16 db.

      Does anyone know if DLM will start automatically over the next few days and gradually try increasing the speed?



      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Yes, it normally starts within 72hrs and can take upto 10 days to complete. You should try not to turn off or resync the router during this time.

      With those stats you should see around 5mb+

    4. #3
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Thanks Smithy99

      Just checked my DownStream Connection Speed and it jumped to 4110 kbps over night - fingers crossed DLM works it's magic again tonight!

    5. #4
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Has DLM capped me?

      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 34.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 11.5 db

      Don't get me wrong the connection is rock solid, but 4095 kpbs...is that all?
      In DLM's defence my flamin wife switched off the router several times during the 10 days ("grrr use another socket to charge your mobile...")

      1) Should I call Sky and ask them to crank it up a couple of notches to say 4500 kbps?

      2) I'm thinking about going to Unlimited in a couple of months so will that run DLM again and wipe out the previous DLM cap / any manual tweaks Sky makes now?

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Looking at your noise margin you are getting all you can.

      You could get the stats again from the test socket to be sure.

      Yes, another upgrade will run DLM again but at the moment it will make no differencem even on Unlimited, you are still getting you maximum speed and that won't change with the upgrade, you will however get the unlimited usage.

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Quote Originally Posted by DesertRaven View Post
      Has DLM capped me?

      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 34.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 11.5 db

      Don't get me wrong the connection is rock solid, but 4095 kpbs...is that all?
      In DLM's defence my flamin wife switched off the router several times during the 10 days ("grrr use another socket to charge your mobile...")

      1) Should I call Sky and ask them to crank it up a couple of notches to say 4500 kbps?

      2) I'm thinking about going to Unlimited in a couple of months so will that run DLM again and wipe out the previous DLM cap / any manual tweaks Sky makes now?
      You've been put on adsltwo+. Basically, you'll need to call up sky to get moved to a different line code (g.dmt) and you should see some increase to round 5mb or thereabouts.

    8. #7
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      So I called Sky but wasn’t able to get through to a tier 2 agent so gave up.

      Since then I’ve upgraded to Sky Unlimited (for download capacity not speed) and DLM has run again. I’ve also updated the DG834GT with the Netgear firmware V1.03.22 (http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...-password.html) and found that my Downstream Attenuation dropped 1 db and Upstream dropped over 3 db!

      New stats – all hardware, cables, location remaining the same

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.8 db 13.0 db

      With the new firmware I’ve been able to get the DG834GT to run in G.DMT mode (G.dmt on Netgear DG834GT [Archive] - The TalkTalk Members Forums) however the Connection Speed still seems to be capped at 4096 kbps.

      So, the question is, should I ask Sky to set my bRAS profile to 4608 kbps rather than following the G.DMT route with them?

      (::. Kitz - bRAS + IP Profile .::)

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      If re-syncing the router still produces the same stats, then yes, you're capped at 4096kbps. It's not your 'bRAS profile' that needs adjusting - that only applies to adslmax (connect), your configured downstream rate needs slightly adjusted to, say, 5024kbps. In saying that, you're pushing it as it is though and I'd be surprised to see you sync in much higher at a stable speed.

      I assume those stats are from the test socket?

    10. #9
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Thanks User05, info greatly appreciated.

      I think I'll head down the profile small increment route now DLM is complete....looking forward to the day Sky rolls out FTTC and VADSL!

    11. #10
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will DLM automatically start after upgrading from Base to Everyday?

      Quick word of caution if you upgrade the Sky (v1) DG834GT to the Netgear v1.03.22 firmware. After about a week of faultless operation the DHCP server started to give out random IP addresses completely outside the starting/ending range. A Reset to Factory Defaults didn’t fix it (static IP’s did but that defeats the point of DHCP), also started to get random reboots (crashes?) so I rolled back to Sky v1.03.87.

      What Netgear v1.03.22 firmware gives you is WPA2-SPK, VPN configurations, telnet to the BusyBox to set the ADSL mode e.g., G.DMT, ADSL2+…ISP username/password entry, etc.

      Anyway, to put the Sky image back I flashed it with v1.2.28 using the CD and then upgraded to v1.03.87 from this link – everything is working perfectly again.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...yone-help.html

      ..so the moral of the story is that despite best efforts it looks like DLM did a good job balancing the line speed with stability.
      Last edited by DesertRaven; 27-01-10 at 09:15 PM. Reason: Wrong URL, Doh!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION