Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    I don't know if I have DLM or not..

    This is a discussion on I don't know if I have DLM or not.. within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Over the past few days I've noticed a massive degradation of our broadband service. I have been on the ...

    1. #1
      bongo's Avatar
      bongo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I don't know if I have DLM or not..

      Hi,

      Over the past few days I've noticed a massive degradation of our broadband service.

      I have been on the Sky Unlimited package for over 2 years, and would consistently get connection speeds of around 10Mbps.

      Now, I am flat out getting 5 and it is averaging around 4/4.6Mbps.

      I had a lengthy phone call with Sky last night. Tested it on the test socket (it came out slower), they did some line tests, and was escalated to second line support. Noone mentioned anything about DLM (only discovered this by checking out this forum), and the second line engineer said someone will call me this evening as BT might need to come out and test the lines.

      My router is reporting this:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4960 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 26.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 14.0 db

      I've swapped microfilters as well, same speed. I'd just like to re-iterate that this literally happened over night, and it is pretty much half of what I should expect to be getting. Sky confirmed I should be able to get 8Mbps, and in the past I've pushed it to 10 or so, consistently.

      I don't know if I have DLM or why the second line engineer didn't mention this to me. Is it worth calling them back to discuss, or should I wait?

      Any help is appreciated, thanks guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bongo's Avatar
      bongo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I don't know if I have DLM or not..

      I've just logged onto my sky and it says that line testing is not in progress, and I've got an estimated speed of 5Mb - which is ********, as the second line support guy last night said I should be seeing around 8 and I know for a fact in the past 2 years I've used 10Mbps consistently!

      wtf is going on?

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: I don't know if I have DLM or not..

      Get the stats again from the test socket and post them here, also check that any other sockets in the house are dead when you remove the faceplate.

      It does sound like you may have an external line fault though.

    5. #4
      bongo's Avatar
      bongo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I don't know if I have DLM or not..

      I tested the test socket last night with the Sky engineer, speed was same however I didn't test via router. I will do that later today and post. Are there any how-to guides in trouble shooting line attenuation and line noise? I don't know if those numbers are good or bad! :S

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I don't know if I have DLM or not..

      I tested the test socket last night with the Sky engineer, speed was same however I didn't test via router.
      It is hard to see how you could test the speed without the router. Plug into your Test socket, link below, and post your stats. Do not use an extension, use the RJ11 cable supplied, plugged into a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION