Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 36
    Like Tree6Likes

    New router - anything I should know?

    This is a discussion on New router - anything I should know? within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by mcphailan. I mean on Amazon it does say "300Mbps Wireless 802.11b/g/n Router Support AP Client Router Repeater ...

    1. #11
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by mcphailan. View Post
      I mean on Amazon it does say "300Mbps Wireless 802.11b/g/n Router Support AP Client Router Repeater WPS WDS"....is it defo NOT a router?
      Just noticed this question

      It is a router of sorts, just not an ADSL router.
      Amongst its requirements is: "Wired or wireless PC/Mac an available 802.11a/b/g/n wireless network"
      mcphailan. likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      thanks again camera was 10 cm away from router and wifi function still did not work

      Instructions were fairly complex as IP address had to be assigned to both wired and wireless "camera device", wireless and wired had to be on "same network segment" and all that gubbins I'd never heard of before.

      My brother is 1st class degree and 30 years in electronics so maybe I will ask him too lol....but as i say their engineer tried to configure software for 90mins and I even showed him a photo of my setup!

    4. #13
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      Just noticed this question

      It is a router of sorts, just not an ADSL router.
      Amongst its requirements is: "Wired or wireless PC/Mac an available 802.11a/b/g/n wireless network"
      Not really sure what that means? Does ADSL have a special requirement that this router can't support?

    5. #14
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by mcphailan. View Post
      thanks again camera was 10 cm away from router and wifi function still did not work

      Instructions were fairly complex as IP address had to be assigned to both wired and wireless "camera device", wireless and wired had to be on "same network segment" and all that gubbins I'd never heard of before.

      My brother is 1st class degree and 30 years in electronics so maybe I will ask him too lol....but as i say their engineer tried to configure software for 90mins and I even showed him a photo of my setup!
      Basically, you need to be able to connect to the camera through an ethernet cable so that you can configure the wifi on its interface (wifi network name and password). Once configured, it should be able to rely on the wifi only. Now, many consumer modems isolate the wired and wireless on the link/physical layer, making this kind of setup a bit more tricky.

      Does the engineer at least manage to access the IP camera's interface through the wired network? From that point, configuring should be fairly straightforward.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by mcphailan. View Post
      Not really sure what that means? Does ADSL have a special requirement that this router can't support?
      Yes, your router needs to have an integrated modem to connect to the phone line. Else, you'll need an external modem, which is almost impossible to find nowadays (or use you Sky router in 'bridge' or 'modem only' mode).

      The link on your first post is a bit confusing because the product is put forward as a client access point, but I can read from the description that it can do router as well. Just definitely no modem on it. Anyway, it doesn't look like you need a new router.

      But to answer your original question, the Sky HD box should work on any router.
      moleman likes this.

    6. #15
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      yes indeed got that bit, we (and he) managed to get it showing pictures through wired. NOT wireless....so sad.

      ah the modem bit - got you !!! Nice to have it explained in simple terms

    7. #16
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by Plastivore View Post
      The link on your first post is a bit confusing because the product is put forward as a client access point, but I can read from the description that it can do router as well. Just definitely no modem on it. Anyway, it doesn't look like you need a new router.

      But to answer your original question, the Sky HD box should work on any router.
      I also suspect its router functions are limited, probably no DHCP, firewall etc.

    8. #17
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      It's also possible that the WiFi chip in the camera has a defect and is not working properly. That would explain why it simply doesn't work. Do you have a link to the documentation, or at least the make and model of the camera?
      mcphailan. likes this.

    9. #18
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      I also suspect its router functions are limited, probably no DHCP, firewall etc.
      From what I gather, it should have DHCP. I've never seen a consumer modem without DHCP as it wouldn't be plug & play. Plus in the worst case, as they have managed to access the camera's interface through the wired network, it should be possible to give it a fixed IP address.

      One of the things I can see is that consumer modems tend to physically isolate the wired and wireless networks. Linksys routers (especially the legendary WAG54G, and even the even more legendary WRT54G) are well known for having traffic between the switch and the AP going through the router, making it so that IP broadcasts can't reach the other part of the network. As it's not uncommon, the IP camera should not be impacted by that (especially if you try to connect to it by specifying its wireless IP address).

      I suppose that getting to know the make and model will help us getting rid of the dodgy problems I'm thinking of .

    10. #19
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      I also suspect its router functions are limited, probably no DHCP, firewall etc.
      Thanks Plastivore, link is amazon link at start of thread.

      I can bring in documentation tomorrow, if you PM me an email address?

      I will send chocolate to anyone who teamviewer's into my laptop and gets it working hahahahaahhaha

    11. #20
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: New router - anything I should know?

      Quote Originally Posted by Plastivore View Post
      It's also possible that the WiFi chip in the camera has a defect and is not working properly. That would explain why it simply doesn't work.
      I was beginning to think that as well.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION