Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By daveyham

    No HD+ light on s102 router

    This is a discussion on No HD+ light on s102 router within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi guys hope you can shed some light on a problem I have. My setup is sky fibre pro all ...

    1. #1
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      No HD+ light on s102 router

      Hi guys hope you can shed some light on a problem I have.
      My setup is sky fibre pro all working OK on new black router. No openreach modem (at last).
      Sky+ HD box all working OK on demand downloads etc. Connected to router via tplink 500 home plugs.
      So everything is working OK.
      However before I upgraded to fibre pro I had the old white router via the openreach modem. This setup worked OK as well but the light on the router for sky+ HD was not lit. It used to be.
      When I upgraded I mentioned the light problem, and got the new router sent out.
      The problem persists even though every thing works OK, but still no sky+ HD light on the router.
      Downloads work etc.
      Any ideas.
      Thanks Dave.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      All I can suggest is that the Homeplugs are masking the Sky box. To check this you could try plugging the SkyHD box into the router using only an ethernet cable. You would not need to be on line to check, just plug the router into an adjacent plug and it should show. The internet light will not be white of course.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      OK thanks for the suggestion. I've just tried this and you guessed it still no sky + HD light on.
      This process of elimination leads me to think the sky + HD box isn't sending a turn the light on message to the router.
      Tried downloading again and downloading fine.
      Every thing working perfect bar the light.
      It's not a problem but I'd like to know why.
      4 phone calls to sky speaking to the techs, they've never came across this problem.
      Would a full reboot of the sky + HD box reset the software on it?
      And is a full reboot safe to do?
      I'm thinking a software clitch on the box. It's quite old.
      Thanks Dave.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      You could try a Planner Rebuild, that often fixes glitches. First empty the Deleted programs folder, then press the Services button, then 001, Select. Press 7, then 7 again to start the process. It will leave you in Standby after about 15 minutes, press Sky to restart. Be careful you don't do a full system reset as this will wipe all your recordings and links to future programs. Unless of course you are prepared to loose everything. With the small problem you have, it hardly seems worth the trouble.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      Thank you
      I'll give what you suggest a try tomorrow.
      I'll let you know how It goes.
      Cheers Dave.

    7. #6
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      Tried a planner rebuild today.
      Yip eeee!
      That did the trick thanks.
      Dave.
      Scubbie likes this.

    8. #7
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: No HD+ light on s102 router

      Does it make any difference if the light is lit or not? Can't remember mine ever lighting up.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION