Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    On demand only working on "showcase"

    This is a discussion on On demand only working on "showcase" within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I don't use the facility very much but it has stopped working. I have tried the refresh WPS button on ...

    1. #1
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On demand only working on "showcase"

      I don't use the facility very much but it has stopped working. I have tried the refresh WPS button on the front of the wireless connector box. No difference. Both power and wireless lights are on

      Have also checked the services facility and apparently all is connected ok.
      Can anyone please suggest a solution.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      I have read a few reports of people having problems accessing the on-line servers recently. Could I ask you to switch off your STB for a minute at the mains, then plug it in again and see if this helps?

      If it doesn't, could you post the details which you see on the 'Network' screen. Also can you take a look at the router to see if the Sky+ HD STB is listed as a connected device.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      Scubbie,

      You have a Scoobie. That worked. I had previously switched off and on the wireless connector box and the router, but the Set Top Box hadn't occurred to me
      The old techie trick and I didn't think of it!

      Great suggestion Scubbie. Many thanks.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      *You have a Scoobie snack.

      I'm not the forum post police, just can't have Scubbie missing out.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      Quote Originally Posted by oxter View Post
      ...That worked. I had previously switched off and on the wireless connector box and the router, but the Set Top Box hadn't occurred to me
      The old techie trick and I didn't think of it!...
      No problem. Sometimes the old ways are there for a reason.

      Whilst I haven't had the issue myself, as I mentioned, I have been reading reports of others getting the same problem and a power-cycle appears to have resolved it in their cases.

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      *You have a Scoobie snack.

      I'm not the forum post police, just can't have Scubbie missing out.
      I've cheated

      My dinner was lovely and not in a bowl either

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      Could it be that fitting the new signal booster knocks it out of kilter?

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      How is your STB connected to the router?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      It is a wireless connection.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      Strange. Certainly it might be worth unplugging the Booster to see if it improves.

      If this proves to be an issue, could you give some further information to show where things are placed relative to one another so that we can feed this back to Sky?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #10
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On demand only working on "showcase"

      No Scubbie, the on demand is now operating just fine. I had only wondered if the booster being on and off had perhaps caused the problem in the first place?
      Everything is back to normal now and the booster works well and gives me a signal for broadband down to my summerhouse at the end of the garden :0)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION