Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Moving to Plusnet

    This is a discussion on Moving to Plusnet within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I'm moving broadband provider from Sky to Plusnet. I'll still have Sky TV. Will I still be able to watch ...

    1. #1
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving to Plusnet

      I'm moving broadband provider from Sky to Plusnet. I'll still have Sky TV. Will I still be able to watch catch up and on demand via my HD box?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Moving to Plusnet

      You can use ANY broadband ISP to receive OnDemand & Catch up
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Annie UK For This Useful Post:

      jarr (09-04-13)

    5. #3
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Plusnet

      Thanks.

    6. #4
      stereohaven's Avatar
      stereohaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC56U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      33
      Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Moving to Plusnet

      Just make sure you sign up to one of their "unlimited" packages as I was round my parents (they have Sky TV and PlusNet ADSL), and I downloaded some catch up for them and pushed them over their 10GB monthly limit! Cost them an extra 5 per 5GB... Whoops!

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to stereohaven For This Useful Post:

      jarr (09-04-13)

    8. #5
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Moving to Plusnet

      You can set a limit on the amount paid for exceeding that limit!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Moving to Plusnet

      Cost them an extra 5 per 5GB... Whoops!
      The trouble is it still costs you a fiver, even if you are just a few Mb over, so make sure you use almost the full 5Gb. We on Unlimited are terribly spoiled in this respect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION