Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

    This is a discussion on On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error? within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi there, My Sky+HD 1TB box updated itself to the new EPG and has catch-up enabled. However, when I go ...

    1. #1
      MultiMartin's Avatar
      MultiMartin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Hi there,

      My Sky+HD 1TB box updated itself to the new EPG and has catch-up enabled. However, when I go to the Showcase tab the message I get is:

      Welcome to On Demand. You'll find the best of the week's TV in this section. To unlock the full on demand library you'll need to connect a Sky+HD box to the internet - go to sky.com/ondemand to find out more.
      My box is connected to the internet and I can access all of the demand content. Why is it telling me I will need to connect my box to the internet? My brother has an Amstrad HD box (320gb) with On Demand and he gets a different message. Is this a fault?

      Thanks in advance,
      Martin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Could you navigate to the 'Network' tab and check to see what it says there please?

      <Services> <Right> <Down> 5

      It should show something like:
      Local Connection - Ok
      Service Connection - Ok
      IP Address - 192.168.0.20 (or something similar)
      DHCP - On

      Sometimes you can get that error message if your connection is busy. Also it may be that you need to give Sky a friendly call to get the service enabled. If this last one is the case, it is normally done within a few minutes.

      Another issue recently described was an improper matching of the serial number to the viewing card. Again this was resolved and spotted on the phone to Sky.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      MultiMartin's Avatar
      MultiMartin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Local Connection - OK
      Service Connection - OK
      IP Address - 192.168.0.9
      DHCP - ON

      I can still access and download all of the On Demand content. It just has the message displayed in the information panel at the top :-S

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      I'm a little confused, could you post a pic of the error please? Include the whole TV picture please.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      MultiMartin's Avatar
      MultiMartin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Here you go...

      On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?-imageuploadedbytapatalk1351794164.171110.jpg

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Thanks - Sorry I wasn't quite with it earlier.

      I get the same informative message on mine as well.

      Interestingly the link appears not to be working at the moment, which is annoying.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      MultiMartin's Avatar
      MultiMartin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Demand and New Sky EPG - 1TB Box Error?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Thanks - Sorry I wasn't quite with it earlier.

      I get the same informative message on mine as well.

      Interestingly the link appears not to be working at the moment, which is annoying.
      My parent's 1TB box appears to show the same message too but my brother's 320gb box doesn't have the message about connecting the box to the internet - just a generic On Demand message. Must just be the 1TB boxes. I don't mind now - as long as I know it's not a fault with my specific box.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION