Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky wireless box - what a load of...

    This is a discussion on Sky wireless box - what a load of... within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Plugged in popped up with wireless network name, good so far, typed in password, failed to connect. Powered off wireless ...

    1. #1
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      276
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      Plugged in popped up with wireless network name, good so far, typed in password, failed to connect.

      Powered off wireless - tried again. This time no wireless network. Went into setting/network - now it doesn't even find network.

      How hard is it to get two devices that YOU (i.e Sky) manufacture to work together?

      And why do companies insist on making things 'plug in and it works' with no further instructions or ability to reconfigure things if they dont work.

      After 20 mins I just couldnt be arsed any more with this crap.
      Last edited by psychocandy; 18-10-12 at 11:58 AM.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      First of all, calm down. It's not something to get angry about.

      Secondly, this is an unofficial forum so it has no official association with Sky. However I'm sure there is a lot that can be done to get the issue resolved.

      Have you tried performing a hard reset of the router? Just stick a pen tip into the reset button on the back for 15 seconds and release. Try reconnecting after that.

    4. #3
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      276
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      LOL. Thanks. Yes, I know its unofficial.

      Just pointing out to people how poor sky are with this.

      Yes, tried the obvious. reset box, router, wireless box.

      Had a surreal conversation with sky support earlier. They guy was telling me there was something wrong because my wireless router has got an SSID and they dont support those ones. Took me ages to tell him what SSID meant and that was the wireless 'name'.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    5. #4
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      The wireless connector does come with full instructions on resetting. Did you enter the network key in the correct case (upper/lower)?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      I have edited the thread title as swearing / circumventing the swear filter is against our rules.

      Hope you get it sorted out soon.

      I know Tom (one of the mods) had an issue with his, when he received it.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...connector.html
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      276
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      Like I said, first time it came up with wireless network and yes key was entered correctly. It then failed.
      Now it doesnt even find network.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky wireless box - what a load of...

      Now it doesnt even find network.
      That was the problem I had. Apparently it cannot find the network until the proper password is entered. The lights don't even blink. Try doing what I did and change the password on the router to 8xA, makes it a lot easier to enter, just make sure you use caps. You can also try a manual setup, if the auto does not work. You might have to put your box into Standby and out again to get it recognised.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION