Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By JPL

    On Demand change?

    This is a discussion on On Demand change? within the Sky Catch Up TV forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; We have used On Demand regularly since the feature first became available, and have always done so in the same ...

    1. #1
      JPL's Avatar
      JPL
      JPL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      286
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      On Demand change?

      We have used On Demand regularly since the feature first became available, and have always done so in the same way: press the Record button, and then watch the programme via the Planner.

      Yesterday I tried the same method to record Blacklist, and it did not work at all: the only option was to watch the programme immediately.

      Has the option to record from On Demand been removed?

      (DRX895/R007.061.49.00P)
      JPL


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: On Demand change?

      I suspect that something else was an issue.

      Could I ask you to check the deleted folder and purge things from there first, then try again?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      JPL's Avatar
      JPL
      JPL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      286
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: On Demand change?

      Apologies - this was a misunderstanding. The programme was in Showcase, which we had never used before.
      Scubbie likes this.
      JPL

    5. #4
      JPL's Avatar
      JPL
      JPL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      286
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: On Demand change?

      The way that the Sky EPG handles this is both good and bad. It is good in that what eventually happens - the programme appears in the Planner - is just what is required.

      However, there is no feedback at all, i.e. nothing visible on screen to indicate that a button push has been recognised or that any action has been taken.

      The usual explanation for nothing happening when a button on the remote control is pressed is that the cat is sitting right in front of the Sky+ sensor, and so you just hold the remote control high and wide, and press the button repeatedly until it works. But this is not the best approach here.

      It would be helpful to have some feedback on pressing the Record button; perhaps this will be fixed in a future release of the EPG.
      JPL

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: On Demand change?

      In my experience when you press Record in Showcase, the option to record disappears and the program is immediately appears your planner.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION