Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Router not strong enough

    This is a discussion on Router not strong enough within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've changed my Humax to a newer model, but am unable to link it to the SKY router to ...

    1. #1
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router not strong enough

      Hi, I've changed my Humax to a newer model, but am unable to link it to the SKY router to get a WIFI signal, which isn't surprising. I've had 4 routers sent me over time because of this problem.
      To get it to link I need to move the router to its maximum distance the connecting wire will allow, which is unacceptable as there's wires trailing on the floor. The router is in the conservatory, the TV in the lounge, a distance of app 40ft away, & it wont pick up.
      It's been suggested that I use Power Line Adaptors that simply plug into a power source to boost the WIFI, but I've never heard of such things.
      I'm not really a newbie, but had to change my details etc to log on???
      Any help appreciated.
      Last edited by BeeJay2; 23-03-18 at 08:56 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      powerline adapters effectively push your network connection over your electrical wiring, one at each end that you pair up. you can get wifi or ethernet units. sometimes can be hit and miss and believed to potentially interfer with vdsl connections but when I did use them I never had this problem so try it and see. if the box at the far end has an Ethernet connection then I would try powerline adaptors with ethernet connectivity (providing you have a spare port at the sky end or you may need a switch too) failing that go with wifi ones.
      Amazon stock a good selection usually.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      BeeJay2 (23-03-18)

    5. #3
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      I'm totally confused now. I thought that what I needed was the BT Extender 600 kit or similar, now I read that that is not for WIFI problems etc. What I should be looking at is a WIFI Range Extender.

    6. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      has your humax got an Ethernet port on the back?

      I use to use these. Ethernet to ethernet (using the house wiring to pass the network over)
      https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B01...erline+adapter
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    7. #5
      pete.i's Avatar
      pete.i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Freesat/etc
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      395
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      has your humax got an Ethernet port on the back?

      I use to use these. Ethernet to ethernet (using the house wiring to pass the network over)
      https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B01...erline+adapter
      This is the way I do it with my freeview box. It works brilliantly and no problems with the rubbish wireless we have here. The Humax should have an ethernet port on the back.

    8. #6
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      @ skyeci, Thanks for the link & yes, it does have the Ethernet link. I thought I was getting somewhere when I went to the link, but reading the reviews, the first one commented thus,
      Question:
      I purchased these thinking I will get extended wifi but I do not it only provides ethernet. Is there another product that supports ethernet and wifi ?

      Answer:Yes, TP-Link Wi-Fi Extender, model number TL-WPA4530. I've just installed one, it's easy to set up and works perfectly.
      [COLOR=#767676 !important]By bob on 30 November 2017

      Explanation please.
      Also do I have to purchase the Ethernet cables as an extra. That seems to be the wording for the description, as though they are not included.


      [/COLOR]

    9. #7
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      yes you can get wifi ones that will pass through wifi. I don't see the advantage though. I would have thought ethernet would be better due to the locations involved if the humax has an Ethernet port on the back? but otherwise get a pair that has wifi too
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    10. #8
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      I think I'll go for the ones in your link. I'll post up when they arrive & I've got them linked up.
      Fingers crossed.

    11. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      do you have enough spare ethernet ports at the sky router end though. you will need one port at the "router end"?
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    12. #10
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Yes there's the broadband slot & 4 yellow ones! I must say logging in is a nightmare. I've being trying to get into the forum for ages this morning, resorting to sending for a new p/word. Even when I applied that it still failed? So I've just tried again & using the last "reset your p/word" link finally got in. But I daren't change it to one of my own as it'll then fail. Sent email to coordinator, but no reply yet.


      TP-Link TL-PA7020kit 2-port Gigabit Powerline. Now ordered from Amazon.

      Still daren't log off.
      Last edited by BeeJay2; 24-03-18 at 02:28 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION