Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Router not strong enough

    This is a discussion on Router not strong enough within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok that's fine sky router >powerline 1 ------------ powerline2 > humax.. hopefully job done....

    1. #11
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      ok that's fine

      sky router >powerline 1 ------------ powerline2 > humax..

      hopefully job done.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      BeeJay2 (24-03-18)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Okay, TP-Links now installed & was able to connect no problem. Now a stupid question.
      Because of the location of the double power socket & the awkward size of the plugs etc, the TP-Link is in one socket outlet connecting the Ethernet cable to the Humax FVP with the TV plug in the same duel socket, whilst the Humax power plug is in an adjacent socket outlet. Am I able to switch off the TP-Link at the mains, which obviously means I can switch the TV off at night, but have the Humax powered up for recording? Whilst then simply switching the TV back on at the mains when required, I'm presuming, hoping, both units will still be paired even after one has been powered down.
      Said it was a stupid question, but would appreciate a response, asap. Thanks

    5. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Provided you are not using it to record, there is no reason why you shouldn't switch off the TPLink. If for some reason it gives problems reconnecting, you could possibly move the TV plug to the one used by the Humax and put the TPLink and Humax into the same socket. The Link uses very little power so there is no real need to keep switching it off.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Provided you are not using it to record, there is no reason why you shouldn't switch off the TPLink. If for some reason it gives problems reconnecting, you could possibly move the TV plug to the one used by the Humax and put the TPLink and Humax into the same socket. The Link uses very little power so there is no real need to keep switching it off.

      If you are having login problems, try ticking the box next to the login to keep you permanently logged in. I can't remember the last time I had to sign in, apart from mod duties.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #15
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      glad to hear it has worked for you.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    8. #16
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      I'll re-hash the socket arrangement tomorrow. But very happy with the set up now, hopefully no more freezing & skipping. @Itisme, the login problem occurred when I changed the p/word sent me for one of my own choice, as is normal. But that's when it kept failing, so I've kept the last one sent me & leave it at that. Haven't needed to login for this reply.
      Thanks again to all contributors for your help & advice, especially skyeci for the original link.

      Cheers BeeJay
      Last edited by BeeJay2; 28-03-18 at 09:58 PM.

    9. #17
      BeeJay2's Avatar
      BeeJay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SKY3CCEC
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not strong enough

      Hi all. The new system is up & running & very pleased with it, BUT!!! Where the programme info on the old PVR listed, say 5 channels at time, now there's 7or8, consequently the text is tiny & unreadable. Need to get some telescopic specs.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION