Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

    This is a discussion on Help with own router setup on Sky Q. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Everyone, First time poster but long time reader of the forums. I've found this forum useful in the past ...

    1. #1
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Hi Everyone,

      First time poster but long time reader of the forums.
      I've found this forum useful in the past and am now looking for some direct help!

      I've just gone back to Sky after having a few years with Virgin. New house move etc. prompted the change.
      I usually work from home and use an Avaya VOIP system which has always worked fine. However, on Sky it won't connect.
      Our technical support team has tested the phone on various other internet connections and it works fine. So it's probably something on my router which is preventing connection.

      They've advised me to swap my router out and to see if it works.
      So I've been given a BT openreach white modem and I already have a netgear cable modem which I used to use with virgin. The model is R6250.

      I've already used the useful tool on here to pull out my Sky username and password from my Sky Q router.

      So I connect the white BT openreach router to the phone line and take a network lead from that into the netgear router.
      I then log into the netgear router and enter the username and password into the interface. But I don't get any internet.
      Everything looks correct to me but I just don't get an internet connection.

      these are the settings I can fill in on the router.

      Internet Service Provider. PPPoE or PPPoA. - Not sure which I need? From memory, I didn't have option of both of these. I had 3 drop downs in the list and only one was a PPP one.
      Which one do I need for Sky?
      Login - Entered my username from sky router.
      Password. Entered password from sky router. .
      Service Name (if Required). - Left this blank.
      Connection Mode. Always On, Dial on Demand, or Manually Connect. - I tried changing this but made no difference.
      Idle Timeout (In minutes). Tried changing this but seemed to make no difference.

      Maybe this router won't work with Sky as it doesn't have the necessary options it needs?
      If that was the case I would be happy to get a new router but don't want to do that if this one should work and I'm doing something wrong.

      Any help would be appreciated.
      Thanks,

      Martyn


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      you need the ability to use option 61 for the wan port.

      settings for the wan port are automatic ip with the ability to enter the additional login information. nothing to do with ppoa or ppoe.

      you may have to install 3rd party firmware to get it working if it's supported.

      the login information is anything@skydsl|chooseapassword

      if you search for Netgear and Asus config the settings will be similar. perhaps kong build of ddwrt might work?

      before buying anything else check if you can flash it first.


      edit. it appears the kong mod will work with the r6250. you could give it a go and see if it works and if it will give you the ability to select the right options for the wan port config


      so wan port automatic ip
      dns- enter servers of your choice
      enter the above login infornation in the format I gave you


      https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloads/dd-wrt-r6250 have a read
      Last edited by skyeci; 26-01-18 at 11:55 AM.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    4. #3
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Ahh, I didn't realise that. I somehow thought the BT Openreach box took care of that stuff and it was simply a username and password that the router needed.
      That makes it a little more complex than I first thought then.
      Although I'm fairly technical I'm not too familiar with networks and routers so I might have to think about this some more before I continue.

      I'm a bit stuck at the moment as can't work from home which is a real drain.
      In hindsight I would have been better going with BT or Zen for my internet but didn't realise that until I tried to plug my work phone in.
      Only 9 months left on my contract.

      Anyway, thanks for your help. It is appreciated.

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      why not Install it. if the options are there it should take no time to configure.you don't need to do anything to the modem either.

      I am sure we can figure it out. you can always ask for further help
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    6. #5
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      I somehow missed the link on your initial post so I didn't know where to get the flash software from.
      You're right, I have nothing to lose and I understand it a bit more now I've read the link in your post.

      Thanks again.

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      787
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      BunkerBogeyMan (26-01-18)

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Maybe I have missed it, but you don't say whether you are using FTTC or ASL? These require different connection methods.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Hi you've not missed it but I don't know what those things are I'm afraid.
      I'm using Sky Fibre but I don't know if that what you mean.
      If there's a way I can tell which one (FTTC or ASL) I'm using then I'll find out.

      Going to flash my router tonight as per skyeci's posts so hopefully can get something working later.

      Thanks again.

    11. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      If you are using Fibre, that's OK, just follow skyeci's advice. ADSL is just ordinary broadband through copper wires, no Fibre.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      BunkerBogeyMan (26-01-18)

    13. #10
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Hi, I'm getting a little further (I think).

      I've flashed the router now and have access to the DD-WRT interface. However, I was hoping to see some settings that would make sense to me, but I'm struggling.

      On the first tab which is Setup and then Sub Tab Basic Setup I can start configuring the WAN connection.
      The first field is Connection Type but I only have the following to select from:

      Auto Configuration DHCP
      PPPOE
      PPPOE Dual
      PPTP
      L2TP
      Heartbeat Signal
      Iphone Tethering
      Mobile Broadband

      Only PPPOE seems to give me the option to enter username and password but that doesn't seem to work.

      Any suggestions? I guess I'm being really dumb here!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION