Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

    This is a discussion on Help with own router setup on Sky Q. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi sorry - jusr checking are you on adsl or vdsl ? my instructions refer to vdsl ( fttc etc) ...

    1. #11
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      788
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      hi sorry - jusr checking are you on adsl or vdsl? my instructions refer to vdsl (fttc etc)
      if you select auto config dhcp I think that will be it. you should have a field to enter the login info hopefully?
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Hi again, I'm on fibre which I think is vdsl isn't it?

      I select auto dhcp but then the username and password fields dissappear.

      It looks like it expects it to already be passed somewhere else.

      The only option I seem to have a username and password field is if I select pppoe.

      When I enter the username and password (when we work out where) do I enter the pipe symbol you put in between the username and password? If so does it go at the end of the username or beginning of password field?

      Cheers again for all your help.



      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    4. #13
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      788
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      sky will only work with automatic dhcp selected, forget about ppoe and ppoa. further reading reveals you need to enter some commands for ddwrt.
      This guide will take you through it. skip to section starting SSH onto your router
      https://charleswilkinson.co.uk/2014/...d-with-dd-wrt/

      sorry it's not that easy. Asus routers you can configure through the gui using merlin firmware (very quick and easy)without having to enter commands. I also believe the stock Asus firnware will work with the right commands.

      you already have the login info which I gave you earlier.

      if you decide to change the router just then it's worth checking it's on the merlin supported list in case you go for an Asus (very easy to configure provided it's supported)



      Supported Devices with merlin (in case you want to change it)

      RT-N66U
      RT-AC66U
      RT-AC66U_B1 (use the RT-AC68U firmware)
      RT-AC56U
      RT-AC68U/RT-AC68P/RT-AC68UF/RT-AC1900/RT-AC1900P (same firmware)
      RT-AC87U
      RT-AC88U
      RT-AC3100
      RT-AC3200
      RT-AC5300
      RT-AC86U
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    5. #14
      hushcoden's Avatar
      hushcoden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Quote Originally Posted by BunkerBogeyMan View Post
      Hi again, I'm on fibre which I think is vdsl isn't it?

      I select auto dhcp but then the username and password fields dissappear.

      It looks like it expects it to already be passed somewhere else.

      The only option I seem to have a username and password field is if I select pppoe.

      When I enter the username and password (when we work out where) do I enter the pipe symbol you put in between the username and password? If so does it go at the end of the username or beginning of password field?

      Cheers again for all your help.


      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
      So, as per your first post, is the BT Openreach modem an ECI B-Focus or the Huawei EchoLife HG612 ? Also, can you confirm you did set up the modem in bridge mode?

      Once you configure the modem in bridge mode then yes you need to configure your Netgear R6250 (with DD-WRT) as skyeci said, that is "WAN Connection Type" --> Automatic Configuration - DHCP.

      Other settings:

      Code:
      MTU = Auto / 1500
      Shortcut Forwarding Engine = Disable
      STP = Disable
      Use DNSMasq for DHCP = on
      Use DNSMasq for DNS = on
      DHCP-Authoritative = on
      Forced DNS Redirection = off
      1. (not mandatory) I would advise to clone the MAC address of your Sky Q Hub (bear in mind you need the WAN MAC address and not the LAN MAC address): once you found it, go in the Setup tab of your R6250, then click on MAC Address Clone tab and type your Sky Q Hub MAC address in Clone WAN MAC field and reboot the router.

      2. Did you extract the username and password from your Sky Q Hub? You will get your client identifier (aka DHCP option 61) something like AAABB1B2C3C4@skydsl|a1b2c3d4

      3. You need to convert the client identifier to hexadecimal string, try here. In this example you will get the following string:
      Code:
      41414142423142324333433440736b7964736c7c6131623263336434
      4. Telnet into your R6250 (user = root, pass = <your router password>) and type the command ifconfig and you will get a list of network interfaces and you need to see which one corresponds to the MAC address you have spoofed in step 1 (in my case is vlan2). If you didn't spoof the MAC address then the look for your WAN MAC address.

      5. Go in the Administration tab of your R6250, click on Commands tab and type the following in the Commands window (two lines):
      Code:
      killall udhcpc
      udhcpc -i vlan2 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -x 0x3d:41414142423142324333433440736b7964736c7c6131623263336434 -s /tmp/udhcpc &
      6. Click on Run Commands.

      7. Click on Save Startup.

      At this point you should have the connection up and running, good luck !

    6. #15
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      788
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      personally have never cloned the mac, no issues with pfsense or Opnsense. thanks though for providing the ddwrt commands for the op.

      it's not necessary to extract your username anymore.Provided it's in the right format it will work.
      Last edited by skyeci; 27-01-18 at 07:40 PM.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    7. #16
      BunkerBogeyMan's Avatar
      BunkerBogeyMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Greater Manchester
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2018
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      Thanks so much for the info guys.

      I finally managed to get it working late last night after following skyeci's links and advice. I could have saved you some work typing that great guide hush but I've been out all day today so didn't get chace to reply back and give thanks.

      I struggled a little with the ssh commands especially not knowing that I had to log in as root rather than admin user but got there in the end.

      Your detailed instructions will be a godsend for anyone else who needs to do this.

      Thanks so much for taking the time out to help me.

      I tested my work IP phone out last night and it worked first time on the different router. The million dollar question would be what do sky restrict on their router that isn't restricted on any other ive used.
      Maybe that's another question for another time. I'm a happy camper now.

      Cheers,

      Martyn

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    8. #17
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      788
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      great news. glad you got it sorted.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    9. #18
      hushcoden's Avatar
      hushcoden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with own router setup on Sky Q.

      All is well that ends well

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION