Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New User of Sky Q hub

    This is a discussion on New User of Sky Q hub within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Attempting to install netgear router as a repeater to extend the range of WiFi, connected Netgear router between Sky Q ...

    1. #1
      wila's Avatar
      wila is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New User of Sky Q hub

      Attempting to install netgear router as a repeater to extend the range of WiFi,
      connected Netgear router between Sky Q Hub and Computer Lan in Lan out but unable to login into Netgear to set it up
      I'm getting the Sky Q Hub router setup?,I'd been most gratful if someone could tell me where I'm going wrong and put me on the right path
      Thanks Wila


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      Have you had a look at this thread - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      wila (14-09-17)

    5. #3
      wila's Avatar
      wila is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      Thanks for pointing me in the right direction the problem now is sky q hub is hijacking the netgear ip address 192.168.1.1 and changing it to its own 192.168.0.1
      preventing me from logging in and setting up netgear router

    6. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      So change the Netgear IP address. Connect your PC or laptop directly to the Netgear and change it's address.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #5
      wila's Avatar
      wila is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      i'm using a netgear cable router the only way i can connect is lan to lan between sky q hub and computer
      I've also tried sky q lan to netgear lan to laptop?

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      Have you tried plugging into the Netgear's LAN port and your PC? This will allow you to change the Netgear's address to one in the range of the Sky router. It is better to use a high numbered address such as 192.168.0.254. Ignore the WAN port it is not required for your purpose.

      You can use the WAN port if you want to create a separate network, see the guide here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      wila (15-09-17)

    10. #7
      wila's Avatar
      wila is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User of Sky Q hub

      Thanks that's done the trick .
      Cheers Wila

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION