Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Router swap

    This is a discussion on Router swap within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, can anyone help ? I want to swap my sky hub router for a more powerful 3rd party ...

    1. #1
      White hobbit's Avatar
      White hobbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router swap

      Hi all, can anyone help ?

      I want to swap my sky hub router for a more powerful 3rd party router. Can this be done ? Is it easy ? Are there codes etc that i need ?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Yes it can be done.

      What is your budget and what specifications are you looking for in your router? There are a host of options to choose from.

      Also could you confirm that you are on Sky's ADSL product and if you intend to upgrade to a Fibre product at a later date please. Not as many routers work on Sky Fibre as work on the ADSL connection.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      White hobbit's Avatar
      White hobbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Hi, thanks for answering. Yes am on basic sky service, no fibre and no intention of changing to it in the future. Already bought a router - TP-LINK AC 1600 (model Archer VR600). I naively thought I could just plug the new one in and away we go !
      Cheers

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      You have two options available. The first uses the Be/O2 settings. Many connections support this, but not all.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/o2-cu...onnection.html

      The next option is to extract the log in details from your Sky Hub and put these in your TP-Link AC 1600.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...ur-router.html

      You'll need to use the same settings that are included in the Be/O2 thread:


      • Encapsulation: PPPoA (PPP over ATM)
      • login/username: (use the username & password from the tool)
      • Idle Timeout: 0
      • Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically from ISP
      • Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically From ISP
      • NAT: Enable
      • Multiplexing Method: VC-BASED
      • VPI: 0
      • VCI: 38


      One thing to consider is IPv6. All of Sky's Broadband connections can support IPv6 but not all 3rd party routers work with the way Sky has implemented it. There are a number of threads on this topic. Please do have a look at them.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      markf's Avatar
      markf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leyland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Hello, can anyone please tell me, lots of info on how to extract username and password info which I have done but I’ve just bought a used SR101, how do I add my details to it please and remove what is there now ? I’m on Fibre unlimited - so modem is connected to the router via a LAN cable. Thank you. Mark.

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Short answer you can't but don't worry the inbuilt credentials will work.

    8. #7
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You have two options available. The first uses the Be/O2 settings. Many connections support this, but not all.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/o2-cu...onnection.html

      The next option is to extract the log in details from your Sky Hub and put these in your TP-Link AC 1600.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...ur-router.html

      You'll need to use the same settings that are included in the Be/O2 thread:


      • Encapsulation: PPPoA (PPP over ATM)
      • login/username: (use the username & password from the tool)
      • Idle Timeout: 0
      • Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically from ISP
      • Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically From ISP
      • NAT: Enable
      • Multiplexing Method: VC-BASED
      • VPI: 0
      • VCI: 38


      One thing to consider is IPv6. All of Sky's Broadband connections can support IPv6 but not all 3rd party routers work with the way Sky has implemented it. There are a number of threads on this topic. Please do have a look at them.
      The third option you forgot, is to sign-up to Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro where you can pay a little more and get static IP address and official support for using your own 3rd party router.

      I'll admit it's not so popular but if you don't want/can't get Fibre then this may allow you to tweak your connection for a bit more speed.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      The static IP Address for SFUP is only for IPv4. As Sky now fully supports IPv6, as more and more providers and sites convert to IPv6, it's worth becomes less.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      hushcoden's Avatar
      hushcoden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router swap

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You have two options available. The first uses the Be/O2 settings. Many connections support this, but not all.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/o2-cu...onnection.html

      The next option is to extract the log in details from your Sky Hub and put these in your TP-Link AC 1600.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...ur-router.html

      You'll need to use the same settings that are included in the Be/O2 thread:


      • Encapsulation: PPPoA (PPP over ATM)
      • login/username: (use the username & password from the tool)
      • Idle Timeout: 0
      • Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically from ISP
      • Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically From ISP
      • NAT: Enable
      • Multiplexing Method: VC-BASED
      • VPI: 0
      • VCI: 38


      One thing to consider is IPv6. All of Sky's Broadband connections can support IPv6 but not all 3rd party routers work with the way Sky has implemented it. There are a number of threads on this topic. Please do have a look at them.
      I'm on Sky ADSL with a ZyXEL modem/router which works perfectly with the above settings.

      I wanted to set up my device in bridge mode but it's been three days so far of trying different configurations and I can't find the right settings.

      By selecting bridge mode, I still have to type the values for VPI and VCI (for Sky they are 0 and 38), plus could someone confirm the following:

      1) DSL type can be either LLC/SNAP-BRIDGING or VC/MUX, which one is the correct one ?

      2) Do I have to enable the VLAN option (i.e. 802.1p and 802.1q) ?

      Any suggestions ?

      Many thanks.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION