Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By coipu

    ip

    This is a discussion on ip within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hello! I need to reconnect and get a new dynamic ip everytime I reconnect is this possible? thanks!...

    1. #1
      skypal's Avatar
      skypal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ip

      hello!

      I need to reconnect and get a new dynamic ip everytime I reconnect

      is this possible?

      thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ip

      On ADSL (PPPoA) i'm given a new IP address every time the line resyncs.

    4. #3
      skypal's Avatar
      skypal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ip

      how can I know if I am on ADSL? PPPoA ?
      I connect via wireless if that matters

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ip

      Hi skypal.

      ADSL is normal broadband.
      VDSL is fibre.

      I think all ADSL lines on sky now use PPPoA as opposed to mer.

      To double check your connection type, log in to your router here: http://192.168.0.1/
      Username = admin, Password = sky.
      Click on the maintenance tab & it'll be listed in the broadband port section as 'network type'.
      Alternatively, click on 'show statistics' & the type is also shown on the WAN line in the status column.

      If it's PPPoA you should be allocated a different IP address after every disconnection / power cycle / reboot etc.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: ip

      Quote Originally Posted by skypal View Post
      I need to reconnect and get a new dynamic ip everytime I reconnect
      A couple of important things that should be mentioned:


      1. If you reboot your router too frequently the DLM software will believe that there is a fault on your line and slow your connection down accordingly
      2. No one needs to get a new IP Address unless thy are doing something wrong. Think about it! Sky has to keep a log of who used which IP Address and when. You can still be identified.
      3. You will need to switch of the router for an hour to get a new IP Address.


      If there is something else going on where someone is hunting for you and giving you grief and you are not doing anything 'naughty' then contact the authorities and they can advise you on what you can do.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ip

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      3. You will need to switch of the router for an hour to get a new IP Address.
      Only on fibre lines.
      ADSL lines require a disconnection of just a few seconds.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: ip

      Ok, that's changed again. At one point the WAN IP Addresses were very sticky on ADSL. The one hour requirement was something that change with the SR101.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ip

      It was the mer factor that made them sticky.
      I'm pretty sure that all ADSL lines are PPPoA now.

    10. #9
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: opnSense-I78550-Fanless
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      566
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts

      Re: ip

      If you want control of your IP VPN is the only solution.
      Scubbie likes this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION