Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16
    Like Tree2Likes

    How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

    This is a discussion on How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You should be able to change it here? http://192.168.0.1/sky_lan_ip_setup.html...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      You should be able to change it here?

      http://192.168.0.1/sky_lan_ip_setup.html
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      System Details
      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 5.23.1a4N
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD030n.d23b

    4. #13
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Thanks. I am not sure why I didn't see that earlier. Will test it out later today.
      Thanks again

    5. #14
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Any pointers on how do I bridge them via wireless? Long run I will go with the wired bridge but as I don't have a long Ethernet cable yet, I was wondering if there is a procedure handy to bridge them on wireless.
      Thanks in advance.

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      The only Sky router which supports the ability to link two routers together via WiFi is the DG834GT. You'll need to navigate to the 'Wireless Repeating Function' page. The downside though is that you are limited to WEP or no WiFi security.

      If you can't run a long Ethernet cable, then consider installing a pair of HomePlugs. Remember that you could run an Ethernet cable behind the wall, up into the loft and back down somewhere else. You could terminate each end with a suitable faceplate and run a short Ethernet cable from the plate to the router.

      I would try to use a Cat 6 shielded cable if possible to do this as it would reduce any interference from any electrical cables. Remember that the shielding needs to be correctly connected at both ends.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #16
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION