Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

    This is a discussion on Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Following configuration with SKY ADSL was working fine for 2 years. So I took the plunge and upgrade to ...

    1. #1
      yeshu26's Avatar
      yeshu26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      Hello,
      Following configuration with SKY ADSL was working fine for 2 years. So I took the plunge and upgrade to SKY FTTC. tweaked settings for VDSL, but ran into the following errors. CHAP authentication failed, surprises me as the ditto CHAP credentials worked with ADSL from Sky.
      Any thoughts?

      !
      interface ATM0
      description * NOT USED *
      shutdown
      !
      ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer1 overload
      ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
      !
      !
      interface Ethernet0
      description * SFBB NUMBER*
      no ip address
      no ip route-cache
      load-interval 30
      !
      interface Ethernet0.101
      description * SSBB vlan*
      encapsulation dot1Q 101
      no ip route-cache
      pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
      no cdp enable
      !
      controller VDSL 0
      operating mode vdsl2
      no cdp run
      !
      interface Dialer1
      description * Dialer interface for VDSL *
      ip unnumbered Loopback1
      no ip redirects
      no ip unreachables
      no ip proxy-arp
      ip nat outside
      ip virtual-reassembly in
      encapsulation ppp
      load-interval 30
      shutdown
      dialer pool 1
      ppp chap hostname xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@skydsl
      ppp chap password 7 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      no cdp enable



      Fun begins here:

      ROUTER#
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.327: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi2 bound to profile Di1
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.331: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to up
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.331: Vi2 PPP: Using dialer call direction
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.331: Vi2 PPP: Treating connection as a callout
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.331: Vi2 PPP: Session handle[B0000004] Session id[4]
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 CHAP: I CHALLENGE id 1 len 58 from "sr10.enabd"
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 PPP: Sent CHAP SENDAUTH Request
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 PPP: Received SENDAUTH Response FAIL
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 CHAP: Using hostname from interface CHAP
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 CHAP: Using password from interface CHAP
      *Dec 13 08:53:40.379: Vi2 CHAP: O RESPONSE id 1 len 40 from "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@skydsl"
      *Dec 13 08:53:41.399: Vi2 CHAP: I FAILURE id 1 len 31 msg is "CHAP authentication failure"
      *Dec 13 08:53:41.407: %DIALER-6-UNBIND: Interface Vi2 unbound from profile Di1
      *Dec 13 08:53:41.411: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access2, changed state to down
      ROUTER#











    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      yeshu26's Avatar
      yeshu26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      I can't see my own thread. Something wrong?

    4. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      791
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts

      Re: Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      sky fttc only uses IP for wan port config when using a seperate router and modem type setup. you need to able to specify the sky login details as required for sky fibre which should be in the following format. can you run the router in router only mode and put a standard modem in front so you can at least get the router talking to check it can authenticate. under wan config with ip selected you hopefully have an additional login box ?

      anything@skydsl|passwordyoulike

      not sure about a combined unit I'm afraid.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6 now Zen ex Sky fibre pro
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 21.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,811
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts

      Re: Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      On a combined modem/router there are several settings that need to be set.

      Firstly, you need to specify the use of VLAN 101 in the vdsl connection.

      The connection type is IPoE and authentication is done using dhcp option61, so the modem/router must have the ability to set that option.

      Very few combination units work with Sky, what is the model of the modem/router?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      yeshu26's Avatar
      yeshu26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      Cisco 867 vae

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 21.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,811
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts

      Re: Cisco a/v DSL Router does not work, but worked with ADSL

      Try this link, it has the info I think you'll need. Read the whole lot, the bit about configuring the router for Sky is about half way down.

      https://danjmcintyre.com/2014/03/
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION